ΚΤΕΟ

English translation: Roadworthiness Test Centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΚΤΕΟ
English translation:Roadworthiness Test Centre
Entered by: Ioannis Stavrakakis

20:26 Feb 2, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: ΚΤΕΟ
yparxei epishmh metafrash?
Ioannis Stavrakakis
Greece
Roadworthiness Test Centre
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/en/citizens/factsheets/g...
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Roadworthiness Test Centre
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4MOT (test)/MOT (test) Garage
Daphne Theodoraki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ΚΤΕΟ
Roadworthiness Test Centre


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/en/citizens/factsheets/g...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Μπράβο, μικρέ Μανόλη.:-)
6 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ

agree  marina2002
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Πες και κάτι άλλο από "ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ".... Α! καλά! Με ξεχώρισες με το "πρωινό κορίτσι"... Έχω σηκωθεί από τις 6:45, οπότε κοντεύει ... μεσημέρι για μένα...
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ πρωινό κορίτσι!!!!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
12 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, ευχαριστώ

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ΚΤΕΟ
MOT (test)/MOT (test) Garage


Explanation:
Εάν η απόδοση που θέλεις δεν αφορά την ελληνική πραγματικότητα αλλά τη βρετανική και δεν θέλεις τον περιγραφικό όρο που σου δίνει ο Μανόλης αλλά το ακριβές αντίστοιχο, ο όρος είναι αυτός που σου δίνω.
Αν με ΚΤΕΟ εννοείς τον ίδιο τον έλεγχο (υπό την έννοια "περνώ ΚΤΕΟ") ο όρος είναι MOT (test).
Εάν αναφέρεσαι στο κέντρο ελέγχου, τότε MOT (test) Garage.

Everyone who uses a vehicle on the road is required to keep it in a roadworthy condition. The purpose of the MOT Test is to ensure that cars, other light vehicles (including some Light Goods Vehicles), private buses and motorcycles over a prescribed age are checked at least once a year to see that they comply with key roadworthiness and environmental requirements.

When your car is tested, the MOT looks at some important items to see if it meets the legal requirements. The MOT certificate is not a guarantee of the general mechanical condition of a vehicle however.
When should my vehicle take an MOT Test?

Vehicles should receive their first MOT when they reach 3 years of age.
http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/carlgvowners/mottesting/mottesti...

MOT test garages are categorised by the type of vehicle that can be tested there (categories are listed in MOT Test Fees). If you have an unusual vehicle such as a stretch limousine or tricycle you should ensure that the garage has adequate access and inspection facilities for your vehicle before booking a test.
http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/carlgvowners/mottesting/findinga...



    Reference: http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/carlgvowners/mottesting/mottesti...
    Reference: http://www.vosa.gov.uk/vosa/carlgvowners/mottesting/findinga...
Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search