περιοχή αναστροφής κυκλοφορίας

English translation: turning area

14:04 May 20, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / road construction
Greek term or phrase: περιοχή αναστροφής κυκλοφορίας
Είναι περιγραφή σχετικά με την κατασκευή της Εγνατίας Οδού.
Sofia Leontiadou
Greece
English translation:turning area
Explanation:
The description in Greek, in relation to tunnels: «Οι οδηγοί μπορούν να γυρίσουν πίσω τα οχήματα τους επειδή υπάρχουν σημεία αναστροφής για αυτοκίνητα κάθε 500 μέτρα, καθώς και 15 τοποθεσίες που επιτρέπουν σε μεγαλύτερα οχήματα να γυρίσουν πίσω. Η σήραγγα είναι επίσης...»
http://artemis.cslab.ntua.gr/el_thesis/artemis.ntua.ece/DT20...

Then see page 34 here:
http://www.cstc.be/homepage/download.cfm?dtype=services&doc=...
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turning area
Dave Bindon
3 +1turnaround area
Nick Lingris
3reversal of the one-way system (in this section/area)
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversal of the one-way system (in this section/area)


Explanation:
Could be
Wait for others

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround area


Explanation:
Μου δίνει την εντύπωση ότι μεταφράζει το turnaround area, αλλά δεν μπορώ να το ψάξω γιατί το δίκτυο αποφάσισε να μου σπάσει τα νεύρα σήμερα.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning area


Explanation:
The description in Greek, in relation to tunnels: «Οι οδηγοί μπορούν να γυρίσουν πίσω τα οχήματα τους επειδή υπάρχουν σημεία αναστροφής για αυτοκίνητα κάθε 500 μέτρα, καθώς και 15 τοποθεσίες που επιτρέπουν σε μεγαλύτερα οχήματα να γυρίσουν πίσω. Η σήραγγα είναι επίσης...»
http://artemis.cslab.ntua.gr/el_thesis/artemis.ntua.ece/DT20...

Then see page 34 here:
http://www.cstc.be/homepage/download.cfm?dtype=services&doc=...

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search