ΣΑΖΜΑΝ

English translation: gearbox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΣΑΖΜΑΝ
English translation:gearbox
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:26 Jul 8, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: ΣΑΖΜΑΝ
ΣΑΖΜΑΝ ΜΕ ΠΡΟΒΛΗΜΑΤΑ

responses in a questionnaire -

not quite sure which part this is - TIA!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
gearbox
Explanation:
could it be σασμαν ?
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8gearbox
Dave Bindon
4 -1Transmission
GeoS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transmission


Explanation:
Not a greek word, not as per usual spelling but transmission it is. :)

GeoS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philip Lees: Transmission includes the clutch, gearbox (σασμάν) and all the other bits that connect the engine to the drive wheel(s).
8 mins
  -> Yes, indeed. Only I realized way too late and I didn't want to remove response. One has to accept mistakes and not try to conceal them. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gearbox


Explanation:
could it be σασμαν ?

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - yes, I found it spelt σασμαν as well, on the web; I thought it was gearbox, just wanted to be sure, and agree it's not a "Pro" question, but forgot to change that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Νομίζω ότι είναι το κιβώτιο ταχυτήτων Dave
3 mins

agree  Maya M Fourioti: yes it is , pronounced the Greek way ,Dave. σασμαν ταχυτήτωνhttp://www.car.gr/parts/view/1430763/?lang=en
5 mins

agree  Philip Lees: Κατά Μπαμπινιώτη είναι το ίδιο πράγμα. δηλ. σασμάν = κιβώτιο ταχυτήτων
6 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
17 mins

agree  Georgios Tziakos
20 mins

agree  georgia efraimidou: Sure it is "σασμάν". Just like the word "penalty" that's pronounced "μπέναλτι" by most Greek soccer fans!
22 mins

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: gear box=κιβώτιο ταχυτήτων (επιστ. όρος) κοινώς σαζμάν (mechanics language)
45 mins

agree  Eleftheria P
4 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Nakou
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search