PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

πλαίσιο ποδιάς

English translation: fairing bracket

08:32 Oct 19, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle
Greek term or phrase: πλαίσιο ποδιάς
Ιtems from an invoice for repairs to a motorbike. Sorry, not much context.

Βάση πλαισίου ποδιάς

Πλαίσιο ποδιάς αρ.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:fairing bracket
Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but I googled for motorbike parts and this would seem to make sense.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is what is meant, though it's hard to be sure without more context.

The fairing extends into the leg shield - I mean it's all one piece - or some models may have a separate leg shield...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skirt panel
Catherine Christaki
2fairing bracket
Philip Lees
1footrest/footstep
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
footrest/footstep


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fairing bracket


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but I googled for motorbike parts and this would seem to make sense.


    Reference: http://www.patternparts.net/c-Fairing_Brackets-27.aspx
    Reference: http://www.motorcycle-fairing.com/
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is what is meant, though it's hard to be sure without more context.

The fairing extends into the leg shield - I mean it's all one piece - or some models may have a separate leg shield...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skirt panel


Explanation:
I think this is what you need, see photos in Google search below.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3dlaqy5
Catherine Christaki
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search