σφυκτήρας τρομ φρ

English translation: brake master cylinder clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σφιγκτήρας τρομ φρ
English translation:brake master cylinder clamp
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

15:59 Oct 19, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle
Greek term or phrase: σφυκτήρας τρομ φρ
Item on an invoice (repairs to motorbike):

ΣΦΥΚΤΗΡΑΣ (ΣΦΙΓΚΤΗΡΑΣ?) ΤΡΟΜ ΦΡ

Ιs it part of the brake (φρένου)?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
fuel pump clamp
Explanation:
http://www.speedwaymotors.com/Fuel-Pump-Clamp,52679.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-10-19 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry brake pump clamp I wanted to say


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-10-19 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motorcycle.motorcycle-superstore.com/motorcycle/Front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-10-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you have the time read about motorcycle brakes maintenance
http://www.totalmotorcycle.com/maintenance/brakes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-10-21 17:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Dylan it is brake master cylinder clamp as I noted to Anna. Please correct my answer for the ProZ dictionary. Thanks
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Τhank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuel pump clamp
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3brake pump fastener
PROSGR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ΣΦΥΚΤΗΡΑΣ ΤΡΟΜ ΦΡ
brake pump fastener


Explanation:
...

PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΣΦΥΚΤΗΡΑΣ ΤΡΟΜ ΦΡ
fuel pump clamp


Explanation:
http://www.speedwaymotors.com/Fuel-Pump-Clamp,52679.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-10-19 16:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry brake pump clamp I wanted to say


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-10-19 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motorcycle.motorcycle-superstore.com/motorcycle/Front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-10-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you have the time read about motorcycle brakes maintenance
http://www.totalmotorcycle.com/maintenance/brakes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-10-21 17:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Dylan it is brake master cylinder clamp as I noted to Anna. Please correct my answer for the ProZ dictionary. Thanks

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Τhank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. With your corrections, is "brake master cylinder clamp" OK?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm: further reading: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zen_and_the_Art_of_Motorcycle_M... ;) Καλό βράδυ!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anna but with a correction as we are talking about brake pump actually brake master cylinder




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search