ΚΡΑΜΑΡΙΕΡΑ ΜΕ ΑΚΡΟΜΠΑΡΑ & ΜΠΑΛΑΚΙΑ

English translation: rack and pinion steering with tie rod ends and balls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΚΡΑΜΑΡΙΕΡΑ ΜΕ ΑΚΡΟΜΠΑΡΑ & ΜΠΑΛΑΚΙΑ
English translation:rack and pinion steering with tie rod ends and balls
Entered by: Edwin Luna

19:25 Sep 1, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Greek term or phrase: ΚΡΑΜΑΡΙΕΡΑ ΜΕ ΑΚΡΟΜΠΑΡΑ & ΜΠΑΛΑΚΙΑ
auto parts list. Cost is 586 Euros.
Edwin Luna
rack and pinion steering with tie rod ends and balls
Explanation:
You can find a great dictionary of car terms at: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dict.htm#TieRod

Other web sites demonstrating this steering system: grhttp://auto.howstuffworks.com/steering2.htm
http://www.signweb.com/dimensional/cont/routersupcloseb.htm
http://www.wheelsdirect2u.com/steering.htm
Selected response from:

TecConcTrans
Grading comment
Thanks. Probably ball bearings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rack and pinion steering with tie rod ends and balls
TecConcTrans
5Electric Power streering
Valentini Mellas
3 +1ΚΡΕΜΑΓΙΕΡΑ
Zoi Siapanta (X)


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΚΡΕΜΑΓΙΕΡΑ


Explanation:
I am sorry I can't help you with the English translation, but perhaps I may help you to direct your search to a more "correct" path. I think that κρεμαγιέρα is the correct word for the first auto part. Last year a relative ordered these exact parts for their car and I just happen to remember the order phrase...

Zoi Siapanta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electric Power streering


Explanation:
Depending on the car parts you are translating this could simply be the "power steering system" or simply the torque sensors.

Take a look at the following site on in Greek and one in English and maybe it can be of further assistance


    Reference: http://www.insightcentral.net/encyclopedia/eneps.html
    Reference: http://www.honda.gr/e-honda.nsf/INSIGHT?OpenForm
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rack and pinion steering with tie rod ends and balls


Explanation:
You can find a great dictionary of car terms at: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dict.htm#TieRod

Other web sites demonstrating this steering system: grhttp://auto.howstuffworks.com/steering2.htm
http://www.signweb.com/dimensional/cont/routersupcloseb.htm
http://www.wheelsdirect2u.com/steering.htm

TecConcTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Probably ball bearings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  Estella
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Could the "balls" be "ball bearings" or "ball joints"?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search