Φ. Ισχύς

English translation: load-bearing capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Φ. Ισχύς
English translation:load-bearing capacity

07:56 Mar 13, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-16 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: Φ. Ισχύς
Φ. Ισχύς:

Περονοφόρο: 131
Σάρωθρο: 78
Ασθενοφόρο: 14
Φορτηγάκι: 10
Viole T.
Greece
load-bearing capacity
Explanation:
Φέρουσα Ισχύς
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

gkarapapa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load-bearing capacity
gkarapapa
3taxable horsepower
Peter Close


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
Φέρουσα Ισχύς
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

gkarapapa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxable horsepower


Explanation:
Without knowing more detail, I am tempted to say “taxable horsepower”.

Φ. Ισχύς might be φορολογική ισχύς

The normal taxable horsepower of a small van of 1400cc is usually about 10.
The taxable horsepower of an ambulance of 2000cc would be 14.
The taxable income of a road sweeping lorry might be as high as 78.
However, I am put off by the 131 figure for a fork lift.


Example sentence(s):
  • The tax horsepower or taxable horsepower was an early system by which taxation rates for automobiles were reckoned in some European countries, such as Britain, Belgium, Germany, France, and Italy; some US states like Illinois charged license plate purchas

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_horsepower
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search