Μετατοπιστικό Τραίνων

English translation: Rail car mover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μετατοπιστικό Τραίνων
English translation:Rail car mover
Entered by: Viole T.

08:00 Mar 13, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: Μετατοπιστικό Τραίνων
Μετατοπιστικό Τραίνων
........
Viole T.
Greece
Rail car mover
Explanation:
A rail car mover is a road-rail vehicle (capable of travelling on both roads and rail tracks) fitted with couplers for moving small numbers of railroad cars around in a rail siding or small yard. They are extensively used by railroad customers because they are cheaper than owning a switcher locomotive, more convenient and cheaper than paying the railroad operator to do the switching, easier and more productive than manual moving of cars, and in addition they are more versatile since they can travel on road wheels to the cars they need to move, instead of needing clear track.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rail car mover
Peter Close
4Rail-road vehicle
gkarapapa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rail-road vehicle


Explanation:
Με βάση αυτή τη σελίδα στην οποία αναφέρονται μοντέλα μετατοπιστικών τρένου
http://www.sidirodromika.gr/index.php?act=viewCat&catId=70

και το Γκουγκλ
http://www.google.com/search?q=UNIMOG U 1650 1&rlz=1C1SNNT_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-03-13 08:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROAD-RAIL, βιάστηκα και έγραψα τις λέξεις ανάποδα

gkarapapa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rail car mover


Explanation:
A rail car mover is a road-rail vehicle (capable of travelling on both roads and rail tracks) fitted with couplers for moving small numbers of railroad cars around in a rail siding or small yard. They are extensively used by railroad customers because they are cheaper than owning a switcher locomotive, more convenient and cheaper than paying the railroad operator to do the switching, easier and more productive than manual moving of cars, and in addition they are more versatile since they can travel on road wheels to the cars they need to move, instead of needing clear track.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_car_mover
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search