έγκριση τύπου

English translation: (Vehicle) type approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έγκριση τύπου
English translation:(Vehicle) type approval
Entered by: tania mourtzila

06:32 Oct 9, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: έγκριση τύπου
πρόκειται για έγκριση εισαγωγής/αγοράς οχήματος από το εξωτερικό,υπάρχει συγκεκριμένος όρος?

ευχαριστώ
tania mourtzila
United States
(Vehicle) type approval
Explanation:
Type Approval or Certificate of Conformity is granted to a product that meets a minimum set of regulatory, technical and safety requirements. Generally, type approval is required before a product is allowed to be sold in a particular country, so the requirements for a given product will vary around the world.

See also:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_approval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-10-09 07:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/internal_market/singl...
http://www.rdw.nl/sites/tgk/englishversion/Paginas/Type-appr...
http://www.nsai.ie/Our-Services/Certification/Automotive-Cer...
http://www.vegvesen.no/en/Vehicles/Buy and sell/Importing a ...
http://www.cbf.uk.com/type-approval
http://www.kba.de/nn_130624/EN/Fahrzeugtechnik__en/Typgenehm...
http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/vrt/revised-vehicle-classificat...
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/individual-vehicle-approval-iva
http://www.tuv-nord.com/in/automotive-industry/vehicle-type-...
https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-approval/overview
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Vehicle) type approval
Peter Close
4homologation
D. Harvatis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Vehicle) type approval


Explanation:
Type Approval or Certificate of Conformity is granted to a product that meets a minimum set of regulatory, technical and safety requirements. Generally, type approval is required before a product is allowed to be sold in a particular country, so the requirements for a given product will vary around the world.

See also:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_approval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-10-09 07:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/internal_market/singl...
http://www.rdw.nl/sites/tgk/englishversion/Paginas/Type-appr...
http://www.nsai.ie/Our-Services/Certification/Automotive-Cer...
http://www.vegvesen.no/en/Vehicles/Buy and sell/Importing a ...
http://www.cbf.uk.com/type-approval
http://www.kba.de/nn_130624/EN/Fahrzeugtechnik__en/Typgenehm...
http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/vrt/revised-vehicle-classificat...
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/individual-vehicle-approval-iva
http://www.tuv-nord.com/in/automotive-industry/vehicle-type-...
https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-approval/overview



    Reference: http://www.dft.gov.uk/vca/vehicletype/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_vehicle_type_approval
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, if this is on a Vehicle Registration Certificate, or something like that, there is a 'type approval number' for the vehicle.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dylan.

agree  transphy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phyto.

agree  roguestate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Processes and certifications known as Type Approval in English are generally called Homologation, or some cognate expression, **in other European languages** - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_approval‎.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. 'Type Approval' or 'Vehicle Type Approval' are the terms that are used for this purpose in English language documents covering licensing or registration of vehicles in the EU.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologation


Explanation:
Όρος γνωστός σε όσους ασχολούνται με τον μηχανοκίνητο αθλητισμό :-)

D. Harvatis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search