υποδομή

English translation: facility(ies)

18:46 Mar 26, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: υποδομή
Σε περίπτωση που ο ενδιαφερόμενος δεν διαθέτει Πιστοποιητικό Καυσαερίων τούτο θα εκδοθεί μαζί με το Πιστοποιητικό ΓΕΜΟ, από Υπηρεσία ΚΤΕΟ η οποία θα εκδίδει την αναγκαία *υποδομή* για την έκδοση και των δύο Πιστοποιητικών, ύστερα από έλεγχο του αυτοκινήτου και αφού υποβληθούν όλα τα αναγκαία και για τα δύο Πιστοποιητικά δικαιολογητικά.

What do they mean by υποδομή here?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:facility(ies)
Explanation:
... would have the necessary facilities for.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-26 20:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility - definition of facility by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/facility Cached
Information about facility in the free online English dictionary and ... transit - a facility consisting of the means and equipment necessary for the movement of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-26 20:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary:-

facility= means or equipment for an activity
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Thank you.
I could say "infrastructure", but my personal preference in this context is "facilities".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5facility(ies)
transphy
5 -1πλαισίου
x1ansheng (X)
4infrastructure
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
3Procedure
Irene Koukia


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infrastructure


Explanation:
For example : Nothing can be done without the suitable infrastructure

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I now suspect that they have used the wrong verb - surely "διαθέτει" would make more sense than "θα εκδίδει"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Infrastructure=υποδομή- Εδώ όμως δεν ταιριάζει. Κτίζεται μια νέα πόλη και πρώτ' απ' όλα γίνεται η υποδομή-infrastructure- Εδώ όμως, 'διαθέτουν' τις κατάλληλες ευκολίες/υποδομή να εκδίδουν κάποια πιστοποιητικά.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
πλαισίου


Explanation:
The source term translates into "infrastructure" or "substructure", which I get the sense isn't exactly what they're looking for -- but is close. The sample material you provided to assist in determining the right term or word discusses policies and procedures for a certification.

So what I believe they're aiming for is "πλαισίου" or "framework", as in "will provide (or "order") the necessary framework to modify and amend the required Certificates."

I'm also certain that "issue" isn't the verb they were looking for, if this is the case, which is why I used "provide" or "order" instead.

Example sentence(s):
  • Υπηρεσία MOT θα παρέχει το απαιτούμενο πλαίσιο για την έκδοση των δύο πιστοποιητικών.
  • MOT Service will provide the necessary framework for the two certificates.
x1ansheng (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a good suggestion on the basis of the limited context I gave! In fact I have now made the connection (which I failed to make before) with the wording on the previous page: "έλεγχο ... από ΚΤΕΟ που διαθέτει διάδρομο ειδικών ελέγχων και έχει την κατάλληλη υποδομή".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Sorry but here we translate from Greek to English and the text says υποδομή not πλαίσιο.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facility(ies)


Explanation:
... would have the necessary facilities for.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-26 20:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility - definition of facility by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/facility Cached
Information about facility in the free online English dictionary and ... transit - a facility consisting of the means and equipment necessary for the movement of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-26 20:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary:-

facility= means or equipment for an activity

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
I could say "infrastructure", but my personal preference in this context is "facilities".

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedure


Explanation:
Υποθέτω πως θα εκδίδει την αναγκαία διαδικασία (απαιτούμενους ελέγχους), προκειμένου να εκδοθούν τα πιστοποιητικά (π.χ. αντικατάσταση κινητήρα ή εξάτμισης).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-03-27 18:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Βασικά θα προσδιορίζει την αναγκαία διδικασία.

Irene Koukia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search