Πλάτωμα δρόμου

English translation: shoulder (or, road shoulder)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πλάτωμα δρόμου
English translation:shoulder (or, road shoulder)
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

10:51 Oct 19, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: Πλάτωμα δρόμου
Αναζητώ την ονομασία για το πλάτωμα δρόμου δηλαδή το κομμάτι του δρόμου έξω από την άσφαλτο
που συνήθως είναι μικρό χαλίκι ή χώμα κυρίως σε επαρχιακούς δρόμους ή βουνά. Το ευρίσκω ως wide and flat road opening ή outer part of curve γιατί το πλάτωμα είναι σε στροφή.
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
shoulder (or, road shoulder)
Explanation:
See:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)

http://www.intrans.iSastate.edu/publications/_documents/hand...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-19 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here is the second link again:

http://www.intrans.iastate.edu/publications/_documents/handb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-19 11:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

SECTION 304 -- EARTH SHOULDER CONSTRUCTION. 304.01 -- Description. The Contractor shall complete the following requirements under the "Earth ...
http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/ref-man/specbookm/300...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvND88O8AEQ

An example of a well shaped gravel road shoulder that slopes away from the driving surface ... Example of a gravel road with good shape of cross section
http://water.epa.gov/polwaste/nps/upload/2003_07_24_NPS_grav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-10-19 11:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also note that if the shoulder is made from earth or gravel, it is usually called a ‘soft shoulder’. See:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/soft-shoulder

http://www.yourdictionary.com/soft-shoulder


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-10-19 11:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These also confirm the suitability of my answer:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eUUgRPW8qJg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08Mt4tkeUTg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z4SBY8mtauQ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FjhTUa6DReo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jeffhKIDCOc

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shoulder (or, road shoulder)
Peter Close
3road widening
transphy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoulder (or, road shoulder)


Explanation:
See:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoulder_(road)

http://www.intrans.iSastate.edu/publications/_documents/hand...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-19 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here is the second link again:

http://www.intrans.iastate.edu/publications/_documents/handb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-19 11:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

SECTION 304 -- EARTH SHOULDER CONSTRUCTION. 304.01 -- Description. The Contractor shall complete the following requirements under the "Earth ...
http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/ref-man/specbookm/300...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvND88O8AEQ

An example of a well shaped gravel road shoulder that slopes away from the driving surface ... Example of a gravel road with good shape of cross section
http://water.epa.gov/polwaste/nps/upload/2003_07_24_NPS_grav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-10-19 11:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also note that if the shoulder is made from earth or gravel, it is usually called a ‘soft shoulder’. See:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/soft-shoulder

http://www.yourdictionary.com/soft-shoulder


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-10-19 11:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These also confirm the suitability of my answer:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eUUgRPW8qJg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08Mt4tkeUTg

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z4SBY8mtauQ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FjhTUa6DReo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jeffhKIDCOc



Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Μου αρέσει το gravel road shoulder για τις ανάγκες του Σταμάτη. | Sorry, I was answering on the basis of some photographs sent to me by Stamatis.
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Stamati sent me the pictures, too, but, I am afraid that the 'gravel shoulder' is still (officially) a 'soft shoulder'. However, I think that he can call it a 'gravel shoulder', if he thinks that it is better to do so.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road widening


Explanation:
'....το πλάτωμα είναι σε στροφή.'

Μπαμπινιώτης¨- 'πλάτωμα'=πλατύς, ανοικτός χώρος: εκεί πιο κάτω ο δρόμος έχει ένα.
1. Σε στροφές υπάρχουν 'πλατώματα' (πλάτυνση) του δρόμου προς διευκόλυνση και ασφάλεια οδήγησης.
2. Σε στενούς αγροτικούς δρόμους, κατά τόπους, υπάρχουν 'πλατώματα' (διαπλατύνσεις) προς διευκόλυνση προσπεράσματος δύο οχημάτων.
3. Στο τέλος κάποιου δρόμου υπάρχει 'πλάτωμα' για στάθμευσην οχημάτων.

Εμείς ακολουθήσαμε τη διαδρομή από Γεράκι. Φτάνοντας στο χωριό του Βρονταμά, συνεχίζουμε τον δρόμο για Σκάλα. Εκεί, 4-5 χιλιόμετρα αργότερα στρίβουμε αριστερά ακολουθώντας τη σήμανση που μας οδηγεί στο παλαιομονάστηρο. Μερικά χιλιόμετρα ανηφορικού δρόμου απομένουν μέχρι να φτάσουμε στο μονοπάτι που οδηγεί στο μοναστήρι. Η διαδρομή είναι πολύ όμορφη αφού ανηφορίζει ένα λόφο, και η θέα που αντικρίζει κανείς είναι μαγευτική. Στο τέλος του δρόμου συναντάμε ένα ****πλάτωμα**** όπου αφήνουμε το αυτοκίνητο και συνεχίζουμε με τα πόδια ένα πλακόστρωτο μονοπάτι.
In my opinion, 'πλάτωμα' is NOT the road either 'soft or hard shoulder', which is all along the length of a road and on either side of it, but a widening in the road, AT PARTS OF IT only. It could even be used as a 'lay-by' as Nick said.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search