σταυρός

English translation: cross joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σταυρός
English translation:cross joint
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

09:40 Sep 20, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: σταυρός
Από απόδειξη είσπραξης - αιτιολογία

Ατύχημα μοτοποδηλάτου
γρατζουνιές δεξιά, μπουκάλες,
τιμόνι, σταυρός
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
cross joint
Explanation:
αν είναι στο τιμόνι τότε θα την πεις steering cross joint αν το κείμενο δεν το υποδεικνύει τότε πες το cross joint.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=motorcycle steering cross joi...

http://www.speedwaymotors.com/Shop/Steering-Steering-Shaft-U...
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross joint
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4 +1cross piece
Maya M Fourioti


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross piece


Explanation:
.....


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/crosspiece
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
7 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross joint


Explanation:
αν είναι στο τιμόνι τότε θα την πεις steering cross joint αν το κείμενο δεν το υποδεικνύει τότε πες το cross joint.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=motorcycle steering cross joi...

http://www.speedwaymotors.com/Shop/Steering-Steering-Shaft-U...

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search