Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ. Μ. Π. / Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π.

English translation: Maximum Towing Weight with Brakes / Maximum Towing Weight without Brakes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ. Μ. Π. / Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π. (Μέγιστη Ρυμουλκούμενη Μάζα με Πέδηση/Μέγιστη Ρυμουλκούμενη Μάζα χωρίς Πέδηση)
English translation:Maximum Towing Weight with Brakes / Maximum Towing Weight without Brakes
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

20:23 Mar 10, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ. Μ. Π. / Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π.
Αναφέρονται σε αντίγραφο άδειας κυκλοφορίας.

Γνωρίζει κανείς τι σημαίνουν οι παραπάνω συντομογραφίες;
Spyros Salimpas
maximum towing weight with brakes / maximum towing weight without brakes
Explanation:
Although the literal translation of this is ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’ and ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’, in the U.K., it is written as ‘maximum towing weight with brakes’ and ‘maximum towing weight without brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="maximum towing weigh...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="maximum towing weigh...

On the Internet you will also see this suggested translation from Translated.net:
maximal (or maximum) towed mass with additions / maximal (or maximum) towed mass without additions

See:

Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.M.Π. = = MAXIMAL TOWED MASS WITH ADDITIONS
http://mymemory.translated.net/fr/Greek/English/PROTECTED-Ο1...

and

Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π. = MAXIMAL TOWED MASS WITHOUT ADDITIONS
http://mymemory.translated.net/fr/Grec/Anglais/021.0-Ο1-Μ.Ρ....

If the above Internet links don’t work, you will find the confirmations at MyMemory.net ( http://mymemory.translated.net/ ) bey entering 01584 Ο1 Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Μ.Π. and 021.0 Ο1 Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π. into the search box (separately).

However, I believe that these translations are incorrect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 07:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first paragraph should read:

"Although the literal translation of this is ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’ and ‘maximum towable mass without brakes’, in the U.K., it is written as ‘maximum towing weight with brakes’ and ‘maximum towing weight without brakes’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also write, “maximum towable mass with brakes” and “maximum towable mass without brakes”, but, although you will find many examples of, ‘maximum towable mass’ on the Internet, these have mostly been written by foreigners (people whose native language is not English) and you will not find many examples of ‘maximum towable mass with (or without) brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towable mass...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 08:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider ‘maximum braked towing mass’ and ‘maximum unbraked towing mass’ or ‘maximum towing mass (without brakes)’ or ‘maximum towable mass without brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum braked towin...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum unbraked tow...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towing mass ...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towable mass...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2017-03-12 07:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mass or weight?

To help you choose, I suggest that you look at these references:

https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-weights-explained

http://www.rsa.ie/en/RSA/Your-Vehicle/Vehicle-Standards/Weig...

https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/vehicle-weights-explain...

http://www.ukmotorists.com/motoring/vehicle weights explaine...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_combined_weight_rating

https://www.researchgate.net/post/Does_the_braking_distance_...

http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/handbook/airbrake/section7-...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maximum towing weight with brakes / maximum towing weight without brakes
Peter Close
3Μέγιστη ρυμουλκούμενη μάζα με πέδηση/χωρίς πέδηση
Mary Keramida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Μέγιστη ρυμουλκούμενη μάζα με πέδηση/χωρίς πέδηση


Explanation:
Μέγιστη ρυμουλκούμενη μάζα με πέδηση/χωρίς πέδηση

Mary Keramida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum towing weight with brakes / maximum towing weight without brakes


Explanation:
Although the literal translation of this is ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’ and ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’, in the U.K., it is written as ‘maximum towing weight with brakes’ and ‘maximum towing weight without brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="maximum towing weigh...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="maximum towing weigh...

On the Internet you will also see this suggested translation from Translated.net:
maximal (or maximum) towed mass with additions / maximal (or maximum) towed mass without additions

See:

Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.M.Π. = = MAXIMAL TOWED MASS WITH ADDITIONS
http://mymemory.translated.net/fr/Greek/English/PROTECTED-Ο1...

and

Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π. = MAXIMAL TOWED MASS WITHOUT ADDITIONS
http://mymemory.translated.net/fr/Grec/Anglais/021.0-Ο1-Μ.Ρ....

If the above Internet links don’t work, you will find the confirmations at MyMemory.net ( http://mymemory.translated.net/ ) bey entering 01584 Ο1 Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Μ.Π. and 021.0 Ο1 Μ.Ρ.ΜΑΖ.Χ.Π. into the search box (separately).

However, I believe that these translations are incorrect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 07:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first paragraph should read:

"Although the literal translation of this is ‘maximum towable mass with brakes’ and ‘maximum towable mass without brakes’, in the U.K., it is written as ‘maximum towing weight with brakes’ and ‘maximum towing weight without brakes’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also write, “maximum towable mass with brakes” and “maximum towable mass without brakes”, but, although you will find many examples of, ‘maximum towable mass’ on the Internet, these have mostly been written by foreigners (people whose native language is not English) and you will not find many examples of ‘maximum towable mass with (or without) brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towable mass...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-11 08:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider ‘maximum braked towing mass’ and ‘maximum unbraked towing mass’ or ‘maximum towing mass (without brakes)’ or ‘maximum towable mass without brakes’

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum braked towin...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum unbraked tow...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towing mass ...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q="Maximum towable mass...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2017-03-12 07:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mass or weight?

To help you choose, I suggest that you look at these references:

https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-weights-explained

http://www.rsa.ie/en/RSA/Your-Vehicle/Vehicle-Standards/Weig...

https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/vehicle-weights-explain...

http://www.ukmotorists.com/motoring/vehicle weights explaine...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_combined_weight_rating

https://www.researchgate.net/post/Does_the_braking_distance_...

http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/handbook/airbrake/section7-...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search