σταυρός πιρουνιού

English translation: T fork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σταυρός πιρουνιού
English translation:T fork
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

11:55 Dec 29, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle parts
Greek term or phrase: σταυρός πιρουνιού
From a list of motorcycle parts:

ΚΑΛΑΜΙΑ ΕΜΠΡ. ΑΜΟΡΤΙΣΕΡ
**ΣΤΑΥΡΟΣ ΠΙΡΟΥΝΙΟΥ**
ΡΟΥΛΕΜΑΝ ΤΙΜΟΝΙΟΥ ΣΕΤ
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
T fork
Explanation:
Looks like a T fork.

https://imotorbike.my/my/ad/yamaha-original-125-125z-125zr-y...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. To be honest, it's difficult to choose between the two answers, but I used "T fork".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fork triple tree
Peter Close
3 +1T fork
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T fork


Explanation:
Looks like a T fork.

https://imotorbike.my/my/ad/yamaha-original-125-125z-125zr-y...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. To be honest, it's difficult to choose between the two answers, but I used "T fork".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick. I'm not sure whether this term is interchangeable with "steering stem". The two terms (judging by a quick search) often appear together.

Asker: - but certainly "T fork" appears a lot in the context of Honda motorbikes (which is the relevant make here).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Koptsis: Handle T-fork: https://shopee.sg/Honda-EX5-Dream-Handle-T-Fork-100-Original...
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fork triple tree


Explanation:
Triple Tree ("triple clamp" (US) or "yoke" (UK)) attaches the fork tubes to the frame via steering head bearings, which allow the forks to pivot from side to side, and therefore steer the motorcycle.
https://www.motorcyclespecs.co.za/Techinicale/Triple_Tree.ht...

Compare the images in:

https://www.google.com/search?q=motorcycle steering column t...

and

https://www.google.com/search?q=motorcycle steering column t...

and

https://www.google.com/search?q=motorcycle front fork triple...


with the images in:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=σταυρός πιρουνιού μοτοσυκλ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-12-29 14:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your text is about Hondas. please see:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=lzrrX9rQBPDvsAeW3aiIBQ&q=Ho...

and

https://www.google.com/search?q=Honda fork triple clamp&sour...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-12-29 15:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the following site, σταυρός πιρουνιού is even described in Gr-English as being a ‘fork switchboard key’ or ‘steering switchboard key’:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=JUjrX72KC4a7gwfHqCI&q="στ...

but, when I enter any other English meaning of 'σταυρός τιμονιού' other than ‘fork triple tree or fork triple clamp or fork yoke’ into a search box and select ‘Images’, the images displayed do not match the images I obtain for similar searches for images of ‘σταυρός τιμονιού’.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-12-29 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T-fork triple tree

I now see that if I combine Nick’s answer with mine, the results are equally good. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Honda T-fork triple tree&t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-12-30 06:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now (on Wednesday morning) adjust my answer to ‘steering stem [or steering column] triple tree’ or ‘triple tree steering stem [or steering column] ’ as in:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=kxTsX-T2CIyakwXO6rqgBw&q="H...

(Not all of the images in the links I have provided are of ‘triple tree stems’. To see which are, hover your mouse over each individual picture.]

As to why the part is called a ‘triple tree’ see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_Tree

Also see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorcycle_fork


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-12-30 07:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will also see many other images similar to those of ‘σταυρός πιρουνιού’ simply by Googling ‘triple tree steering stem’ and/or ‘triple tree steering column’ [without the inverted commas].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-12-31 08:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my discussion entry of this (Thursday) morning.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the information. As I mentioned, this is merely a list of parts, so there's no indication of the design or shape of the connecting plate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitris Koptsis: Happy New Year! I must say that your term seems equally good :-)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search