ρούπσεν

English translation: rubsen rapeseed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ρούπσεν
English translation:rubsen rapeseed
Entered by: Nick Lingris

20:26 Sep 14, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Greek term or phrase: ρούπσεν
more canary food
FREDERICA
rubsen rapeseed
Explanation:
http://www.dietecuk.com/c12181/Rubsen-Rapeseed.html
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rubsen rapeseed
Nick Lingris
3turnip
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnip


Explanation:
I can't find the quoted text in the link, but here is the association:

Kanarini.com - Το Λιποχρωμικό Κόκκινο Καναρίνι (Lipochrome Red ...
... που είναι η κύρια πηγή του κίτρινου χρωματισμού των πουλιών, όπως ***η γογγύλη (ρούπσεν)***, το καναβούρι, τα πράσινα λαχανικά και ο κρόκος του αυγού. ...
www.kanarini.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=40 - 20k - Supplemental Result -

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: δηλαδη και το rape και το turnip ειναι το ιδιο: τότε πώς δίνονται ως διαφορετικοί σπόροι:


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubsen rapeseed


Explanation:
http://www.dietecuk.com/c12181/Rubsen-Rapeseed.html

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: well done!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search