λευκόφαια

English translation: white-tan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λευκόφαια
English translation:white-tan
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

11:59 Aug 10, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Histiology
Greek term or phrase: λευκόφαια
1. Έξι λευκόφαια τεμαχίδια μ.6. 0,3 - 0,4 εκ. (Τ1-3).
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
white-tan
Explanation:
White-gray might suit also, but in path reports in the USA you see white-tan very frequently
Selected response from:

raptisi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white-tan
raptisi
3off-white
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-white


Explanation:
:-}

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white-tan


Explanation:
White-gray might suit also, but in path reports in the USA you see white-tan very frequently

raptisi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search