στενοενδημικός

English translation: stenoendemic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στενοενδημικός
English translation:stenoendemic
Entered by: SeiTT

10:04 Oct 3, 2014
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Flora and Fauna
Greek term or phrase: στενοενδημικός
Greetings

It's on this page:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Κρήτη
“τα στενοενδημικά αρθρόποδα”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
stenoendemic
Explanation:
having a restricted distribution

http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/en_ichthyology/16252/stenoende...
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stenoendemic
Nick Lingris
2stenoendemic
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stenoendemic


Explanation:
Found only in one place -- found only in Crete in this case

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): ~ narrow endemic
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stenoendemic


Explanation:
having a restricted distribution

http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/en_ichthyology/16252/stenoende...

Example sentence(s):
  • Genome size and chromosome number of Micromeria acropolitana (Lamiaceae), a steno-endemic of Greece
  • Endemie, steno-endemic and relict plants in serpentines of Kosova

    Reference: http://ifro.ku.dk/english/staff/?pure=en%2Fpublications%2Fge...
    Reference: http://www.landesmuseum.at/pdf_frei_remote/Sauteria_16_0149-...
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, superb.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks – terminology can be a real pain in the neck. It took me a long time to find a definition of it as an English word, but here we are: http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/en_ichthyology/16252/stenoendemic having a restricted distribution The second (not the first!) occurrence of the word in the article gives a nice, simple explanation: Εκτός από τα ζώα, υπάρχουν πολλά ενδημικά είδη φυτών, ακόμη και σε στενοενδημική μορφή, δηλαδή που βρίσκονται απομονωμένα σε περιορισμένες περιοχές, όπως η Μαλοτύρα (Siderites syrioca).

Asker: Sorry - it's just dawned on me that you got to that definition before me!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search