θέσεις ποικίλου βαθμού

English translation: areas of varying degrees ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θέσεις ποικίλου βαθμού
English translation:areas of varying degrees ...
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

15:03 Dec 2, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Greek term or phrase: θέσεις ποικίλου βαθμού
Παρατηρούνται επίσης έντονη κατά θέσεις υπερπλασία των ανευρεθέντων ποριδίων με
θέσεις ποικίλου βαθμού άτυπης επιθηλίωσης.
Spyros Salimpas
areas of varying degrees ...
Explanation:
areas of varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis

or 'areas with varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis' or 'areas showing varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-03 17:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cancerres.aacrjournals.org › 601.full.pdf
areas showing varying degrees of epithelial hyper- plasia. Transverse sections ..... These two types of atypical cells, the anaetachromatic and the agranular, are ...


https://jamanetwork.com › journals › fullarticle
For the past three years we have been studying a group of cases showing various degrees of hyperplasia of the membranes lining the paranasal sinuses and ...

https://books.google.co.uk › books
Besides this atypical giant cell multinucleated osteoclast giant cells may be ... component consists of spindlecell areas with varying degrees of fibrogenesis and ...

'Varying' ή 'various' - και τα δύο ταιριάζουν εδώ.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of various stages
transphy
4areas of varying degrees ...
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of varying degrees ...


Explanation:
areas of varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis

or 'areas with varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis' or 'areas showing varying degrees of atypical epitheliosis'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-12-03 17:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cancerres.aacrjournals.org › 601.full.pdf
areas showing varying degrees of epithelial hyper- plasia. Transverse sections ..... These two types of atypical cells, the anaetachromatic and the agranular, are ...


https://jamanetwork.com › journals › fullarticle
For the past three years we have been studying a group of cases showing various degrees of hyperplasia of the membranes lining the paranasal sinuses and ...

https://books.google.co.uk › books
Besides this atypical giant cell multinucleated osteoclast giant cells may be ... component consists of spindlecell areas with varying degrees of fibrogenesis and ...

'Varying' ή 'various' - και τα δύο ταιριάζουν εδώ.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of various stages


Explanation:
https://www.verywellhealth.com/eczema-stages-1069256
Eczema—the general name for various inflammatory skin conditions that cause a red, scaly, blistered rash—has*** three stages***: acute, subacute, and chronic. Each eczema stage has its own distinct symptoms that demonstrate the progression of the condition. Unlike some other health concerns, however, the ***stages*** of eczema are not as predictable as you might assume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-12-03 20:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atopic eczema - NHS
https://www.nhs.uk › conditions › atopic-eczema
Read about atopic eczema (atopic dermatitis), a condition that causes the skin to ... discoid eczema – a type of eczema that occurs in circular or oval*** patches*** on the ... 30 eczema studies in the UK are looking for people like you to take part.

https://www.medicinenet.com/image-collection/eczema_picture/...
Atopic Dermatitis - This condition is the most common of all pediatric dermatoses. For the majority of patients, the onset occurs during infancy. There are symmetrical*** patches*** of erythema, exudation, and scale involving the cheeks and chin. It is not unusual also to see widespread involvement of the trunk and extensor extremities during infancy; the diaper area is most often spared.

Seborrheic eczema -- a form of skin inflammation of unknown cause that presents as yellowish, oily, scaly ***areas*** of skin on the scalp, face, and occasionally other parts of the body
Nummular eczema -- coin-shaped ***areas*** of irritated skin most commonly on the arms, back, buttocks, and lower legs that may be crusted, scaling, and extremely itchy

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search