ασαφείς δεσμίδες

English translation: indistinct bundles/fascicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ασαφείς δεσμίδες
English translation:indistinct bundles/fascicles
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

18:12 Mar 19, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Greek term or phrase: ασαφείς δεσμίδες
Το δεύτερο μόρφωμα αποτελείται από ασαφείς δεσμίδες από ατρακτόμορφα κύτταρα.
Spyros Salimpas
indistinct bundles
Explanation:

as in indistinct bundles of spindle cells

See:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/δεσμιδα

May 29, 2011 - ... ανακαλυφθεί η παρουσία κυττάρων von Economo (ατρακτόμορφα κύτταρα ή αλλιώς spindle cells) σε φάλαινες, ενώ στο παρελθόν θεωρούταν ...
http://bookcapacitor.blogspot.com/2011/05/wild-justice.html

The review yielded eight cellular schwannomas and six malignant nerve-sheath tumors ... tumor (Case 12) showing indistinct bundles of spindle-shaped cells.
https://thejns.org/view/journals/j-neurosurg/79/4/article-p5...

A total of 33 out of 67 matoid renal cell carcinoma by radiologists, pathologists ... vessels and indistinct bundles composed of spindle or ovoid myogenic cells.
https://www.academia.edu/24909680/Estrogen_receptor_is_signi...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=lWl0XtbLGY-xUL7...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="indistinct bundles" spind...

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indistinct bundles
Peter Close
3indistinct fascicles
Ioanna Zampakidi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indistinct fascicles


Explanation:
Microscopically, the tumor was encapsulated and consisted of moderately cellular spindled cells arranged in loose, indistinct fascicles.

https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/014556139607501...


    https://books.google.gr/books?id=tlCcjz94rlkC&pg=PA834&lpg=PA834&dq=tumour+%22indistinct+fascicles%22&source=bl&ots=-yhemmWN3f&sig=ACfU3U2Kd
    https://books.google.gr/books?id=sfa2DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=PA285&dq=tumour+%22indistinct+fascicles%22&source=bl&ots=W4q1eecUYR&sig=ACfU3U2Mw
Ioanna Zampakidi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indistinct bundles


Explanation:

as in indistinct bundles of spindle cells

See:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/δεσμιδα

May 29, 2011 - ... ανακαλυφθεί η παρουσία κυττάρων von Economo (ατρακτόμορφα κύτταρα ή αλλιώς spindle cells) σε φάλαινες, ενώ στο παρελθόν θεωρούταν ...
http://bookcapacitor.blogspot.com/2011/05/wild-justice.html

The review yielded eight cellular schwannomas and six malignant nerve-sheath tumors ... tumor (Case 12) showing indistinct bundles of spindle-shaped cells.
https://thejns.org/view/journals/j-neurosurg/79/4/article-p5...

A total of 33 out of 67 matoid renal cell carcinoma by radiologists, pathologists ... vessels and indistinct bundles composed of spindle or ovoid myogenic cells.
https://www.academia.edu/24909680/Estrogen_receptor_is_signi...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=lWl0XtbLGY-xUL7...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="indistinct bundles" spind...



Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search