Ελeγκtική Εtaιρeίa Τeλωνe

English translation: Customs Auditing Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ελεγκτική Υπηρεσία Τελωνείων (ΕΛΥΤ)
English translation:Customs Auditing Department
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:54 Jan 9, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: Ελeγκtική Εtaιρeίa Τeλωνe
Elegktiki Etaireia Telwneiwn.

It seems to have authority over the Piraeus customs offices - actually there isn't much context.
Is it a company or corporation? Or society/association?
Mark Cole
Customs Auditing Department
Explanation:
Actually it is ΕΛΥΤ : Ελεγκτική Υπηρεσία Τελωνείων
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. Very useful reference.
The word is etaireia in the Greek document - probably a mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Customs Auditing Department
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3customs auditing (or audit) authority (perhaps)
Irene (Renata) Liapis
3Customs Auditing Company
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ελeγκtική Εtaιρeίa Τeλωνe
Customs Auditing Company


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: A state owned company
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κώστα

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δες την απάντησή μου Μανώλη... σε μπέρδεψα με τον Θοδωρή (metaphasi)... ζητώ ταπεινά συγνώμη!
23 mins
  -> Manoli me lene!!!! Nomizo oti exeis dikio!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs auditing (or audit) authority (perhaps)


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this - but if this is part of coustoms, authority seems to be more like it. Unfortunately I could come up with nothing searching for it.

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: see my answer below, Renata!
20 mins
  -> You are absolutely correct - but I might have found it given the right direction! Anyway bravo for deciphering it! I thought it was strange that I could not find it on the net.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ελeγκtική Εtaιρeίa Τeλωνe
Customs Auditing Department


Explanation:
Actually it is ΕΛΥΤ : Ελεγκτική Υπηρεσία Τελωνείων


    Reference: http://www.mof-glk.gr/gr/proypol/eis2004/1.8.pdf
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1294
Grading comment
Thank you. Very useful reference.
The word is etaireia in the Greek document - probably a mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Se sygxoro
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ ΜΑΝΩΛΗ!!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ρενάτα!!

agree  ET1
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  x-Translator (X)
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
8 hrs
  -> .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search