ΚΑΚ

English translation: entry code number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΚΑΚ - κωδικός αριθμός καταχώρησης
English translation:entry code number
Entered by: Nick Lingris

07:12 Sep 15, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / καταχώριση στο ΓΕΜΗ
Greek term or phrase: ΚΑΚ
καταχώριση με ΚΑΚ 12345...
daira
Greece
registration code number
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="registration code number"&so...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration code number
Nick Lingris
4 +2Entry Number
George Tzathas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ΚΑΚ - κωδικός αριθμός καταχώρησης
registration code number


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="registration code number"&so...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
5 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Bonjour!
22 hrs

neutral  Constantine Kourakis: Entry, καθώς πρόκειται για καταχώριση στα ηλεκτρονικά αρχεία (στη δουλειά μου, π.χ. χρησιμοποιούν το Entered για την ημερομηνία)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Έχεις δίκιο. Αφορά εγγραφές π.χ. ισολογισμών και όχι αριθμό εγγραφής στο μητρώο.

agree  rokotas: you could also add in the begining "cadaster..."
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entry Number


Explanation:
http://www.dramanet.gr/drama/articles/article.jsp?context=10...
Απόδοση όρων του Γ.Ε.Μ.Η. στη Αγγλική
για χρήση σε Ξενόγλωσσα Πιστοποιητικά και Έγγραφα

2] Ο όρος «ΚΩΔΙΚΟΣ ΑΡΙΘΜΟΣ ΚΑΤΑΧΩΡΙΣΗΣ» (Κ.Α.Κ.) : Θα αποδίδεται ως «ENTRY NUMBER»


    Reference: http://www.dramanet.gr/drama/articles/article.jsp?context=10...
George Tzathas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantine Kourakis: Entry Code Number
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Συμφωνώ με τον προλαλήσαντα: entry code number.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search