κατάθεση της αλήθειας

English translation: testimony of truth

14:15 Apr 27, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατάθεση της αλήθειας
Ο στόχος μου είναι, σε αυτή την εκδήλωση, η κατάθεση της αλήθειας, της προσωπικής μου αλλά και των συναδέλφων μου.
Theodoros Karyotis
Greece
English translation:testimony of truth
Explanation:
in your sentence, it sounds like "testimony" is the right fit
Selected response from:

Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Ίσως αυτή η απόδοση ταιριάζει καλύτερα στο συγκείμενο, αφού ο ομιλητής μιλάει για "τη δική του αλήθεια" και όχι για "την αλήθεια".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to recount the truth; the recounting of the truth
Nick Lingris
4to tell the truth
transphy
4testimony of truth
Alexandros Theodotou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimony of truth


Explanation:
in your sentence, it sounds like "testimony" is the right fit

Example sentence(s):
  • Η κατάθεση του πρώτου μάρτυρα κράτησε σχεδόν 20 λεπτά

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BA%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%AC%C...
Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους. Ίσως αυτή η απόδοση ταιριάζει καλύτερα στο συγκείμενο, αφού ο ομιλητής μιλάει για "τη δική του αλήθεια" και όχι για "την αλήθεια".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to recount the truth; the recounting of the truth


Explanation:
Αν θέλουμε να το αποδώσουμε σαν πράξη, σαν ενέργεια. Ίσως μάλιστα καλύτερα με ρήμα:

to recount the truth
to depose the truth
to give an account of the truth
to give a true account of what happened
to state the truth


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Phili: I'd go for "give an account of the truth"!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με βάση το συγκείμενο, συμφωνώ με τη Μαρία. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, επίσης!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tell the truth


Explanation:
' ...to swear, by Almighty God, to tell the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth!'. This is the Oath taken in English Courts, for 'telling' the truth!

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search