κατάθεση της υπεύθυνης δήλωσης του νόμου 1589

English translation: submission of statutory declaration of law 1589

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατάθεση της υπεύθυνης δήλωσης του νόμου 1589
English translation:submission of statutory declaration of law 1589

09:14 Oct 6, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατάθεση της υπεύθυνης δήλωσης του νόμου 1589
πώς θα αποδίδαμε τη φράση;
SGOUZA
submission of statutory declaration of law 1589
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-06 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.southafrica.gr/consular_general.html
etc, etc, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-06 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στα κείμενα της Ευρωπαϊκής Ένωσης χρησιμοποιούν τον όρο Declaration of Honour που είναι η μετάφραση του γαλλικού Declaration sur Honneur το οποίο με τη σειρά του είναι η μετάφραση της Υπεύθυνης Δήλωσης...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-06 13:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evdoxia Renta: American English = Statutory Declaration, UK English=Solemn Statement
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6submission of statutory declaration of law 1589
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1attestation of a sworn statement according to law 1589
Mihailolja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κατάθεση της υπεύθυνης δήλωσης του νόμου 1589
attestation of a sworn statement according to law 1589


Explanation:
Αυτο ειναι, νομιζω.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos: I would say submission...
4 mins
  -> yes, I have my doubts about "attestation", thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κατάθεση της υπεύθυνης δήλωσης του νόμου 1589
submission of statutory declaration of law 1589


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-06 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.southafrica.gr/consular_general.html
etc, etc, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-06 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στα κείμενα της Ευρωπαϊκής Ένωσης χρησιμοποιούν τον όρο Declaration of Honour που είναι η μετάφραση του γαλλικού Declaration sur Honneur το οποίο με τη σειρά του είναι η μετάφραση της Υπεύθυνης Δήλωσης...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-06 13:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evdoxia Renta: American English = Statutory Declaration, UK English=Solemn Statement

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Γειά σου συνάδελφε (παρανυφάκι). Φιλιά στην Κύπρο.//Όποτε πει η νύφη (Νάντια). Δεν έχει βρει ακόμα το γαμπρό αλλά ψιλά γράμματα είναι αυτά.
14 mins
  -> Πότε θα μπω τελικά παρανυφάκι?? Πρέπει να αγοράσουμε τα χαναπάκια από τώρα...

agree  Elena Petelos: UK (and Aus I think as well) stat dec... whether for a ticket http://tinyurl.com/5peoo or for court http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/cms/4919_4941.htm (aus) A stat dec is a solemn stat. of fact in a prescribed form... http://tinyurl.com/4yx2l
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή μου

agree  Evdoxia R. (X): American English = Statutory Declaration, UK English=Solemn Statement
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία μου

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ευχαριστώ Μανώλη μου.... και εσείς πάντα υγεία!!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Γειά σου φιλενάδα και περαστικά...

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search