ΑΜΚΕ "ΚΑΡΠΟΣ"

English translation: (Private) Non-Profit Organization

22:04 Oct 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinematography Conference Biographies
Greek term or phrase: ΑΜΚΕ "ΚΑΡΠΟΣ"
συμμετέχαι στην ΑΜΚΕ "ΚΑΡΠΟΣ".
A director called Menis Theodoridis has participated in this event?/programme?
kim-zoi
Greece
English translation:(Private) Non-Profit Organization
Explanation:
Or "Not-for-profit"
"Private" would distinguish it from governmental organizations, but isn't really necessary in my opinion.
Compare http://www.ehow.com/how_4827448_start-private-nonprofit-orga...
and
http://www.power-tax.gr/catalognews.asp?catid=2284
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Private) Non-Profit Organization
Dave Bindon
4 -1αστική μη κερδοσκοπική εταιρεία, non-profit civil partnership
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
αστική μη κερδοσκοπική εταιρεία, non-profit civil partnership


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q="non profit civil partn...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: "Civil partnership" = "αστικό συμβόλαιο συμβίωσης"
8 hrs
  -> Τι να κάνω που στην Ελλάδα έχουμε μπλέξει τα μπούτια μας; http://www.google.com/search?tbs=bks:1&tbo=1&q="civil partne... Αυτό λένε για να δείξουν ότι στην Ελλάδα η εταιρεία αυτή είναι διαφορετική από τις αγγλοσαξονικές.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Private) Non-Profit Organization


Explanation:
Or "Not-for-profit"
"Private" would distinguish it from governmental organizations, but isn't really necessary in my opinion.
Compare http://www.ehow.com/how_4827448_start-private-nonprofit-orga...
and
http://www.power-tax.gr/catalognews.asp?catid=2284

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search