γενική διαμόρφωση της ζώνης

English translation: general configuration of the zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γενική διαμόρφωση της ζώνης
English translation:general configuration of the zone
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:27 Nov 15, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / journalism, television
Greek term or phrase: γενική διαμόρφωση της ζώνης
Η θεματολογία του δελτίου, οι δημοσιογραφικές πηγές που χρησιμοποιούνται κατά την διάρκεια παρουσίασης του δελτίου, ο λόγος και το γενικότερο στήσιμο του παρουσιαστή, ο ρόλος που διαδραματίζουν οι υπόλοιποι δημοσιογράφοι και ανταποκριτές του δελτίου και τα στοιχεία τα οποία συναποτελούν το ζενερίκ, δηλαδή οι τίτλοι και το μουσικό σήμα, αποτελούν στοιχεία τα οποία αφορούν την μορφολογία του περιεχομένου των τηλεοπτικών ειδήσεων. Στα τοπολογικά στοιχεία αναφέρομαι στην γενική διαμόρφωση της ζώνης και πιο συγκεκριμένα πιο πρόγραμμα επιλέγεται ως προπορευόμενο και ποιο πρόγραμμα επιλέγεται να ακολουθεί το δελτίο ειδήσεων. Τέλος, όσο αφορά τα χρονολογικά στοιχεία, εντοπίζω μέσω της έρευνάς μου τρία στοιχεία που αφορούν την παράμετρο του χρόνου: με ενδιαφέρει να εντοπίσω πόσο σημαντικός παράγοντας είναι ο συνολικός χρόνος που διαρκεί ένα δελτίο ειδήσεων συγκριτικά με τα ανταγωνιστικά του δελτίου, δηλαδή πόσο σημαντικό στοιχείο διαφοροποίησης είναι. Επιπλέον, σημαντικό ρόλο παίζει ο χρόνος των παρουσιαστών του δελτίου είτε μεμονωμένα είτε σε σχέση με το συνολικό χρόνο του δελτίου.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
general configuration of the zone
Explanation:
I toyed with "line-up" instead of confuration but I think that fits better with the specific order of programmes referred to later in the same sentence.

http://www.google.com/search?q=tv general structure of the z...
Selected response from:

nevipaul
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1general configuration of the zone
nevipaul
3general setting
Philip Lees
3overall programme scheduling
Kyriacos Georghiou
2general structure (or arrangement) of ..
M.Phili


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general setting


Explanation:
Με την έννοια "γενικό περιβάλλον". Όποιος θέλει να πολυλογήσει μπορεί να πει general setting arrangements.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general configuration of the zone


Explanation:
I toyed with "line-up" instead of confuration but I think that fits better with the specific order of programmes referred to later in the same sentence.

http://www.google.com/search?q=tv general structure of the z...

nevipaul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall programme scheduling


Explanation:
I think here it refers to the timing / scheduling of the programmes

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general structure (or arrangement) of ..


Explanation:
how the news zone is structured on a local level

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search