και κερατας και δαρμενος

English translation: to add insult to injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:και κερατας και δαρμενος
English translation:to add insult to injury
Entered by: Constantine Kourakis

13:37 Oct 16, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film script
Greek term or phrase: και κερατας και δαρμενος
dialogue in script between two people - one has been robbed and has to pay on top of everything
Ellysa
to add insult to injury
Explanation:
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?9374-Και-κερατάς-κα...

Selected response from:

Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect. Just what I needed.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to add insult to injury
Constantine Kourakis
4to rub salt in the wound
transphy
3 +1kick someone when they are down
P. Stathopoulou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick someone when they are down


Explanation:
ή to add insult to injury ή twist the knife είναι πολύ ρευστό και μπορείς να χρησιμοποιήσεις όποιο σου αρέσει

P. Stathopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to add insult to injury


Explanation:
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?9374-Και-κερατάς-κα...




    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/add+insult+to+injury
Constantine Kourakis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Just what I needed.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter :-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Angeliki :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα όλη μέρα να έχουμε όλοι, Κωσταντίνε :-)
16 hrs
  -> Καλή σου μέρα, Νάντια!

agree  CHARIKLEIA KYRIAKIDOU
20 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  transphy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neophyte!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rub salt in the wound


Explanation:
Just to enrich the selection.......

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search