πλατεία και σκηνή συχνά φωτίζοντας από τον ίδιο φωτισμό

English translation: Often, the same lights shine on both the stage and the stalls

09:43 Jun 4, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / πλατεία και σκηνή συχνά φωτίζονταν από τον ίδιο φωτισμό
Greek term or phrase: πλατεία και σκηνή συχνά φωτίζοντας από τον ίδιο φωτισμό
στο θέατρο παρατηρείται πολύ συχνά το φαινόμενο πλατεία και σκηνή να φωτίζονται από τον ιδιο φωτισμό
Maria Papadopoulou
Greece
English translation:Often, the same lights shine on both the stage and the stalls
Explanation:
Υποθέτω ότι η απορία είναι κυρίως για την πλατεία. Τουλάχιστον στο Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο, λέγεται stalls.
Selected response from:

Translator Profile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Often, the same lights shine on both the stage and the stalls
Translator Profile
4stalls and stage are often illuminated by the same source
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Often, the same lights shine on both the stage and the stalls


Explanation:
Υποθέτω ότι η απορία είναι κυρίως για την πλατεία. Τουλάχιστον στο Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο, λέγεται stalls.

Translator Profile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stalls and stage are often illuminated by the same source


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search