κλέμενς

English translation: terminal strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κλέμενς
English translation:terminal strip
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:21 Apr 13, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: κλέμενς
η βάση είναι εξοπλισμένη με κλέμενς χωρίς βίδα

δεν έχω βρει αντίστοιχο όρο στα αγγλικά..
maria_f
United Kingdom
terminal strip
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
this made perfect sense with the rest of the context -thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5terminal strip
Vicky Papaprodromou
4multiple plug
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κλέμενς
multiple plug


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κλέμενς
terminal strip


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
this made perfect sense with the rest of the context -thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.techteam.gr/lofiversion/index.php/t5226.html "Terminal Strip Connectors" ή "terminal screw connectors" ή σκέτο "Strips"/:-)
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Έλενα! Και για το link. Συγνώμη που άργησα να σου απαντήσω αλλά κόλλησε το pc μου κι έκανα restart.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
17 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Θόδωρε!

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Κώστα!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξούλι. Καλημέρα!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search