τριχοειδείς ρηγματώσεις

English translation: hairline cracks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τριχοειδείς ρηγματώσεις
English translation:hairline cracks
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:05 Sep 9, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: τριχοειδείς ρηγματώσεις
Η απόκλιση που παρατηρείται κατά το στάδιο της ξήρανσης και ψησίματος ενδέχεται να δημιουργήσει τριχοειδείς ρηγματώσεις, οι οποίες δεν είναι οπτικά εμφανείς και ευνοούν με το πέρασμα του χρόνου την εισροή νερού και την
εμφάνιση υγρασίας

Αρχείο Excel.
Αφορά σε κεραμίδια.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
hairline cracks
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλή συνέχεια.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hairline cracks
transphy
4 +1fine, hair-like cracks or cracking
Ellen Kraus
4capillary (shrinkage) cracking
Vasileios Paraskevas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hairline cracks


Explanation:
...

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλή συνέχεια.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay
0 min
  -> Thanks. That was a lightning 'agree'.

agree  Peter Close
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Bindon
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capillary (shrinkage) cracking


Explanation:
..

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine, hair-like cracks or cracking


Explanation:
i would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: The difference is simply that the term 'hairline cracks' appears to used more than 'hair-like cracks'.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter! It´s a person of personal preference then.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search