σταλία

English translation: (σε εργοτάξια) idle time | (πληθ.) (ναυτ.) lay days, laytime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σταλία
English translation:(σε εργοτάξια) idle time | (πληθ.) (ναυτ.) lay days, laytime
Entered by: Nick Lingris

10:05 May 6, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / In top right-hand corner
Greek term or phrase: σταλία
The word occurs in the text of a tender contract, in the section that covers the reasons why the contractor may claim damages from the project owner for any delays caused by the project owner, such as in the following cases:

Ότι η σταλία κάθε μηχανήματος θα επισυμβεί μέσα στην περίοδο που το μηχάνημα επρόκειτο να χρησιμοποιηθεί

or

Για τον υπολογισμό της αποζημίωσης λόγω των θετικών ζημιών από σταλίες μηχανικού εξοπλισμού και προσωπικού του αναδόχου
Peter Close
United Kingdom
idle time
Explanation:
This may be a more accurate term as regards machinery and vehicles at a worksite. An alternative might be downtime.
Definition of σταλία according to the Patakis Electronic Dictionary is:

σταλία (σε εργοτάξια)
Ο χρόνος κατά τον οποίο ένα όχημα ή μηχάνημα εργολήπτριας εταιρείας το οποίο συμμετέχει στην εκτέλεση ενός έργου είναι ανενεργό με υπαιτιότητα άλλων εμπλεκομένων στο έργο (π.χ. αν για κάποιο λόγο διακοπούν οι εργασίες χωρίς υπαιτιότητα της εταιρείας), αυξάνοντας όμως έτσι τα έξοδά της, χωρίς η ίδια να ευθύνεται γι’ αυτό
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I shall have to access the Pataki Dictionary, too. It seems to be quite helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idle time
Nick Lingris
5lay days, ή lay-time
PROSGR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay days, ή lay-time


Explanation:
Γενικά με τον ναυτικό όρο στο πληθυντικό σταλίες (lay days, ή lay-time) ή αναμονή χαρακτηρίζεται ο χρόνος αναμονής ενός πλοίου σε καθορισμένο σημείο (λιμένα, εγκατάσταση, αγκυροβόλιο κλπ) για φόρτωση ή εκφόρτωση όπως έχει ορισθεί στο ναυλοσύμφωνο.

https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Σταλία

PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle time


Explanation:
This may be a more accurate term as regards machinery and vehicles at a worksite. An alternative might be downtime.
Definition of σταλία according to the Patakis Electronic Dictionary is:

σταλία (σε εργοτάξια)
Ο χρόνος κατά τον οποίο ένα όχημα ή μηχάνημα εργολήπτριας εταιρείας το οποίο συμμετέχει στην εκτέλεση ενός έργου είναι ανενεργό με υπαιτιότητα άλλων εμπλεκομένων στο έργο (π.χ. αν για κάποιο λόγο διακοπούν οι εργασίες χωρίς υπαιτιότητα της εταιρείας), αυξάνοντας όμως έτσι τα έξοδά της, χωρίς η ίδια να ευθύνεται γι’ αυτό

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks. I shall have to access the Pataki Dictionary, too. It seems to be quite helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, This is how I worded it after receiving Prosgr's answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Koukia
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ειρήνη.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search