υαλοφασμα

English translation: glass cloth/glass fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υαλοϋφασμα
English translation:glass cloth/glass fabric
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:26 Apr 5, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: υαλοφασμα
επενδυση καλλυμενη με φυλλου αλουμινιου η υαλοφασματα
Mihaela Balta
glass cloth/glass fabric
Explanation:
1. υαλοϋφασμα(1) BTB - EMB85 - 356

Document 1

Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
EN
(1)
TERM υαλοϋφασμα

Reference Ν.Καρακασίδης,χημικός μηχανικός Ε.Μ.Π.
EN
(1)
TERM glass cloth

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(2)
TERM glass fabric

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(3)
TERM spun glass fabrics

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11glass cloth/glass fabric
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4glasswool
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
υαλοϋφασμα
glass cloth/glass fabric


Explanation:
1. υαλοϋφασμα(1) BTB - EMB85 - 356

Document 1

Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
EN
(1)
TERM υαλοϋφασμα

Reference Ν.Καρακασίδης,χημικός μηχανικός Ε.Μ.Π.
EN
(1)
TERM glass cloth

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(2)
TERM glass fabric

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975
(3)
TERM spun glass fabrics

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

Eurodicautom

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
29 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς.

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Costas Zannis: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
5 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Κώστα!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  kalaitzi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σοφία!

agree  sassa
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σάσα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 days
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Βαλ!

agree  Maria Ferstl
35 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
υαλοφασμα
glasswool


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 14:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Tasman Insulation, manufacturers and marketers of quality foil and glasswool insulation, roofing, sinkware and flooring products.
http://www.tasmaninsulation.com/products_gw.cfm

...and the of. definition:
Glasswool:
glass fibers spun and massed into bundles resembling wool
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-05 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για την σημέείωση του Andras:
Language, Translations for \"glass wool\"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses ... υαλοβάμβακας (glass fibre), υαλοβάμβακας (glass fibre ...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Gl/Glass+Wool.html

Υλικό μόνωσης, πλευρικά*: υαλοβάμβακας / glass wool. Insulation material, sides*. - Yλικό ...
http://www.solar.demokritos.gr/test_reports/effic.doc

Και για να ξεκαθαριστεί...οπτικά:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005...

Οι πιθανότητες να είναι καλυμμένο με glass cloth (usually tape), instead of aluminium for insulation quite slim, το glass fabric βεβαίως και λέγεται.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 mins
  -> :-))

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): "glasswool" ="υαλόμαλλο" // "υαλοβάμβακα" ήθελα να πω, αλλά με επηρέασε ο μύθος των Αργοναυτών :)) // "υαλόμαλλο τέρας" // ενύαλα και ενιάλια τέρατα / Γοργόνες :))
35 mins
  -> Όχι, δεν είναι υαλόμαλλο.Webster's και Χιον. για τον υαλοβάμβ. και θα δώσω και φωτογραφ. για να το ξεκαθαρίσουμε. ¨-))/ Ασχολείστε με το δέρας;)//Σημεία και Τέρατα εν υάλω! ..όπως cloning the monster, always in vitro /Kαταστάσεις εν πλω./ και Κύκλωπες ¨-)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> :-))

neutral  Costas Zannis: Το "glass wool" = "υαλοβάμβακακας", δεν είναι ύφασμα είναι μάζα.// Δε θα στο συνιστούσα :-)))//Το πιθανότερο είναι ο "φορέας" να έχει κανει λάθος και να εννοεί "μεταξωβάμβακα". Με "υαλοβάμβακα" σε κάλυμμα κρεβατιού παθαίνεις... "7 χρόνια φαγούρα":-)))
5 hrs
  -> 

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> :-))

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Για τους ίδιους λόγους που παραθέτουν ο Ζαννής και ο Andras
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Δεν βλέπω να παραθέτουν κανένα λόγο, αλλά βέβαια σίγουρα κανένα πρόβλημα. ¨-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> ¨-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search