ταρατσομόλυβα

English translation: (lead) roof outlets

00:23 Apr 13, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: ταρατσομόλυβα
goodmorning everyone!
does anyone know the how to translate this word? It comes from a text about iron construction
maria_f
United Kingdom
English translation:(lead) roof outlets
Explanation:
το ταρατσομόλυβο = (lead) roof outlet

Κάτι παρόμοιο με το σιφώνι δαπέδου του μπάνιου, αλλά στην ταράτσα (για την αποχέτευση των βρόχινων νερών, ίσως όχι [μόνο] από μολύβι)

Σελ. 19, Εικ. 4.2:

http://www.byv.kth.se/avd/byte/exjobb/314.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-13 09:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Βλ. ακόμη:

Σιμωνέτης Γιάννης, Εγκυκλοπαιδικό λεξικό του γιαπιού και του πάγκου, Γλωσσάρι της μαστοράντζας. Εκδόσεις ΞΥΛΟ - ΕΠΙΠΛΟ, Αθ. 2001:

ταρατσομόλυβο: είναι ο συλλέκτης των ομβρίων υδάτων που τοποθετείται στο χαμηλότερο σημείο απορροής της ταράτσας και συνδέεται με την αποχέτευση. Παλιότερα κατασκευαζόταν από μολυβένιο έλασμα πάχους τριών χιλιοστών. Τώρα η κατασκευή τους γίνεται από πλαστικό. Το όνομα όμως του έμεινε!
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lead sheets
Vicky Papaprodromou
1 +2(lead) roof outlets
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ταρατσομόλυβα
lead sheets


Explanation:
Η στεγανοποίηση της ένωσης της υδρορροής με το λούκι θα πραγματοποιηθεί με ταρατσομόλυβα από φύλλα μολύβδου, πάχους τουλάχιστον 3mm.
http://www.4m.gr/services/texper/apox1.html

Bρίσκω το "lead sheets" που όμως είναι για μόνωση ήχου:

Sound and vibration insulation

Lead’s density and softness also makes it an excellent absorber of sound, so thin lead sheets are laminated onto building materials such as plywood, aluminium or steel to provide sound insulation. Even whole buildings can be mounted on lead to reduce vibration problems.
http://www.australianminesatlas.gov.au/info/rockfiles/lead.j...

Και εδώ όπου ανήκει στα υλικά κατασκευών: http://www.bussens.com/builders.html

Εδώ όμως μιλά για σωληνώσεις υδροροών σε στέγες:

K. Drains (both new and re-used existing drains):

1. Remove and lift drainage fitting clamps, rings,
etc. on drains. Clean and store for later
installation.

2. Taper insulation to create a 48" x 48" sump around
drain.

3. Plug drains to prevent debris entry.

4. Apply two layers of 1" caulking tape to the drain
bowl.

5. Install all roofing plies into the drain bowl.

6. Discard existing lead sheets and replace with
minimum 30" square, 4 lb. lead.

7. Embed new lead in Polyroof and install on top of
plies of built-up roofing system. Extend lead 1"
beyond the clamping ring and bend down into the
bowl.

8. Flash edges of lead with a 5 course of Polyroof and
Burmesh.

http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/57578cd6e279e671852565c50...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Kalinixta apo Denver
9 mins
  -> Καλημέρα από Θεσσαλονίκη!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ταρατσομόλυβα
(lead) roof outlets


Explanation:
το ταρατσομόλυβο = (lead) roof outlet

Κάτι παρόμοιο με το σιφώνι δαπέδου του μπάνιου, αλλά στην ταράτσα (για την αποχέτευση των βρόχινων νερών, ίσως όχι [μόνο] από μολύβι)

Σελ. 19, Εικ. 4.2:

http://www.byv.kth.se/avd/byte/exjobb/314.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-13 09:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Βλ. ακόμη:

Σιμωνέτης Γιάννης, Εγκυκλοπαιδικό λεξικό του γιαπιού και του πάγκου, Γλωσσάρι της μαστοράντζας. Εκδόσεις ΞΥΛΟ - ΕΠΙΠΛΟ, Αθ. 2001:

ταρατσομόλυβο: είναι ο συλλέκτης των ομβρίων υδάτων που τοποθετείται στο χαμηλότερο σημείο απορροής της ταράτσας και συνδέεται με την αποχέτευση. Παλιότερα κατασκευαζόταν από μολυβένιο έλασμα πάχους τριών χιλιοστών. Τώρα η κατασκευή τους γίνεται από πλαστικό. Το όνομα όμως του έμεινε!

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Το βρήκα στο ΤΖΑΡΤΖΑΝΟΥ (με εικόνα): "Μικρό κουτί σαν σκάφη .... που συνδέεται με υδρορρόη."
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search