υαλοστάσια αλουμι

English translation: glass (panes) in aluminum/aluminium-framed windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υαλοστάσια αλουμινίου
English translation:glass (panes) in aluminum/aluminium-framed windows
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

00:26 Apr 13, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: υαλοστάσια αλουμι
would be greatful for any ideas/hints..
again it refers to iron constructions
maria_f
United Kingdom
glass (panes) in aluminum/aluminium-framed windows
Explanation:
Αξίζει να σημειωθεί ότι το αλουμίνιο παίζει το πρωταρχικό ρόλο στο κτίριο, καθώς και ο σκελετός του είναι εξ' ολοκλήρου κατασκευασμένος από αλουμίνιο, ενώ την εξωτερική όψη συμπληρώνουν το υαλοπέτασμα με τα ευμεγέθη υαλοστάσια, καθώς και τα σκιάδια αλουμινίου που προσθέτουν όγκο στο εντυπωσιακό αυτό οικοδόμημα.
http://www.alunet.gr/detail.asp?news_id=1367&category=produc...

The frames of the pergolas, glass roofs, balconies and balustrades in the entrance courtyard and on the facades and roof floors are open profiles made of wet-painted zinced steel. The glass panes of the glass roofs are annealed, fastened with stainless steel point fixing and aluminium profile systems. The glass panes carry a titanium oxide blast beam pattern. The balustrade glass panes are laminated and fixed with stainless steel point fixing system.
http://www.vtt.fi/virtual/try/terasrakennelehti/csm4-00-4.ht...

Actual fall-out of glass from windows is also influenced by the window-frame material. Mowrer [11] found that vinyl-frame windows tended to show a failure of the frame (e.g., the whole assembly collapsing) before significant fall-out of glazing. Vinyl frame failures were observed when heat fluxes came up to the range of 8 to 16 kW m-2. By contrast, McArthur [16] found that glass in aluminum-framed windows showed a tendency to survive longer than did glass in conventional wood-frame windows.
http://www.doctorfire.com/glass.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
most clear i think -thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4glass (panes) in aluminum/aluminium-framed windows
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +2aluminium solarium / sunroom with electrostatic temper
Ioanna Karamitsa
4 +1window pane made from aluminium
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
υαλοστάσια αλουμινίου
glass (panes) in aluminum/aluminium-framed windows


Explanation:
Αξίζει να σημειωθεί ότι το αλουμίνιο παίζει το πρωταρχικό ρόλο στο κτίριο, καθώς και ο σκελετός του είναι εξ' ολοκλήρου κατασκευασμένος από αλουμίνιο, ενώ την εξωτερική όψη συμπληρώνουν το υαλοπέτασμα με τα ευμεγέθη υαλοστάσια, καθώς και τα σκιάδια αλουμινίου που προσθέτουν όγκο στο εντυπωσιακό αυτό οικοδόμημα.
http://www.alunet.gr/detail.asp?news_id=1367&category=produc...

The frames of the pergolas, glass roofs, balconies and balustrades in the entrance courtyard and on the facades and roof floors are open profiles made of wet-painted zinced steel. The glass panes of the glass roofs are annealed, fastened with stainless steel point fixing and aluminium profile systems. The glass panes carry a titanium oxide blast beam pattern. The balustrade glass panes are laminated and fixed with stainless steel point fixing system.
http://www.vtt.fi/virtual/try/terasrakennelehti/csm4-00-4.ht...

Actual fall-out of glass from windows is also influenced by the window-frame material. Mowrer [11] found that vinyl-frame windows tended to show a failure of the frame (e.g., the whole assembly collapsing) before significant fall-out of glazing. Vinyl frame failures were observed when heat fluxes came up to the range of 8 to 16 kW m-2. By contrast, McArthur [16] found that glass in aluminum-framed windows showed a tendency to survive longer than did glass in conventional wood-frame windows.
http://www.doctorfire.com/glass.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
most clear i think -thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: oles mazi .. oute tilepatheia :D
2 mins
  -> Έλα ντε. Όμως η Ιωάννα κι εγώ είμαστε πρωινοί τύποι...:-)

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa: Καλημέρα Val!
3 hrs
  -> Μήπως έκανες λάθος όνομα; Λέω εγώ τώρα.... :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Ηθελε να δώσει τους βαθμούς στη Βαλ τηλεπαθιτικά, αλλά ...
6 hrs
  -> Λες, ε;;; :-) Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο μου.

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
6 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα, Αλεξανδρούπολη. Ευχαριστώ!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υαλοστάσια αλουμι
window pane made from aluminium


Explanation:
1 DUAL PANE WINDOW GLASS REPAIR - ... things that comes to mind is vinyl window frames instead of aluminum. - searchwarp.com/swa4864.htm
2 Energy - Efficient Windows - ... loss than one with an aluminum frame; double-pane, low-e window units are just - www.lowes.com/lkn?action=pg&p=/Energy/conserv_eewindows.htm...
3 American Home Renewal - Windows 101 - ... Window frames are available in a variety of materials including aluminum, ... - www.renewal.com/windows_101.htm
4 Hometime - How-To - Project Help - Windows & Doors - ... Aluminum Windows are made entirely of aluminum (except for the glazing), ... - www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/window/win_1.htm
5 How To Make Your Windows More Energy Efficient - ... panes of glass within the windows. although metal (usually aluminum) spacers - doityourself.com/windows/more.htm
6 Energy Briefs - ... Code requires that double-pane windows or single-pane windows with storm - www.state.sc.us/energy/PDFs/Energy_Eff_Windows.pdf
7 PGT | Aluminum Windows and Doors | Homeowner New Construction - ... PGT Aluminum Standard Window Pane Divider. Standard. PGT Aluminum Colonial - www.pgtindustries.com/Products/Aluminum/H_New.asp
8 Dulley Column - General Reference Sections, energy, home ... - ... glass has been the primary material available for window panes in homes. ... - www.dulley.com/ref/fe009.htm
9 Engineering Investigation of Window Leakage - ... Reglazing of General Aluminum's window panes requires special and ... - users2.ev1.net/~johncoby/ryland/report1.htm
10 Windows and Daylighting - ... Aluminum-clad window. Window with wood construction covered with aluminum sheet. - www.fsec.ucf.edu/bldg/active/fenestration/how/glossary.htm

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλέ συ, το παράθυρο ολόκληρο είναι από αλουμίνιο; Γιατί εγώ έτσι καταλαίνω το "made of aluminium"
5 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa: Καλημέρα Valentini!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υαλοστάσιο αλουμινίου
aluminium solarium / sunroom with electrostatic temper


Explanation:
Από Hyper Lexicon
για το temper έχω μια επιφύλαξη γιατί δεν το έχω ξαναδεί αλλά συγκεκριμένα γράφει:βάφω (σκληραίνω) μέταλλα: TEMPER


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-13 09:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μη με μαλώνεις το ε΄΄ιδα αλλά δεν πρόλαβα να το ακυρώσω... μαθαίνω ακόμα πραματάκια στο site μας... Εξάλλου έβαλα και τη φωτό να φαίνεται ότι είμαι ξανθιά (!) δικαιολογείστε με λοιπόν...!! :)

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλημέρα. Πρωί-πρωί στα βάσανα και στη βιοπάλη; :-)//Kαι φωτογραφία λαμπερή. :-) Μπράβο για το platinum, καλά έκανες!
5 mins
  -> Καλημέρα! Πώς με βλέπεις? έβαλα και την εξηγησούλα μου και έγινα και πλάτινουμ (τρομάρα μου!!!)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search