ανωδιωμένο αλουμί

English translation: anodised aluminium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανωδιωμένο αλουμίνιο
English translation:anodised aluminium
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

09:17 Apr 13, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: ανωδιωμένο αλουμί
Αφορά στην κατασκευή θυρών, υαλοστασίων κτλ.
maria_f
United Kingdom
anodised aluminium
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 09:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.manufacturingtalk.com/ guides/anodised-aluminium
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anodised aluminium
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +4anodized/anodised/plated aluminium/aluminum
Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ανωδιωμένο αλουμίνιο
anodised aluminium


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 09:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.manufacturingtalk.com/ guides/anodised-aluminium

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα σας!
1 min
  -> Και σε σας...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
28 mins
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  flipendo
58 mins
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ανωδιωμένο αλουμί
anodized/anodised/plated aluminium/aluminum


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-13 12:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και επειδή άργησα να απαντήσω σε ερώτηση kudoz ακριβώς λόγω ενός κλίματος που μόνο εγώ φαίνεται να αντιλαμβάνομαι, να πω ότι το τελευταίο μου σχόλιο σε αυτήν την ερώτηση είναι ότι παραθέτω όλες τις πιθανές αποδόσεις, τόσο σε British English, όσο και σε US English.

Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Ok δίκιο έχεις.
57 mins
  -> Καλημέρα. Εγώ την ερώτηση δεν την είδα, γιατί είχα δουλειά και άργησα να πατήσω το κουμπάκι. Υπό το παρόν κλίμα όμως στο kudoz, όπου αναφέρεται και το όνομά μου, θα μου επιτρέψεις να ρωτήσω, προς τι η παρατήρηση; Μήπως λείπει κάτι από την απάντησή μου;

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search