αντικωνωπικό

English translation: mosquito net

11:50 Apr 13, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: αντικωνωπικό
από τη φράση:
περσίδες αλουμινίου με αντικωνωπικό πλέγμα

almost there!
sas eyxaristw poly oloys, you are a great help!
maria_f
United Kingdom
English translation:mosquito net
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 11:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή καλύτερα mosquito mesh panel

Mosquito mesh panel in door * Mosquito mesh side panels * quick release joints *
Supplied with carryall, heavy duty PE groundsheet ...
www.nwac.co.uk/acatalog/copy_ of_copy_of_Fox_Bivvies___Shelters.html
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
the clearest and simplest -thank you v much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mosquito net
Theodoros Linardos
5 +3fly screen/mosquito mesh
Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
4 +3mosquito screen
Christina Emmanuilidou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
αντικωνωπικό
mosquito net


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 11:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή καλύτερα mosquito mesh panel

Mosquito mesh panel in door * Mosquito mesh side panels * quick release joints *
Supplied with carryall, heavy duty PE groundsheet ...
www.nwac.co.uk/acatalog/copy_ of_copy_of_Fox_Bivvies___Shelters.html

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
the clearest and simplest -thank you v much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 min

agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
50 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: ....but usually fly screen.
2 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αντικωνωπικό
mosquito screen


Explanation:
θα έλεγα...


    Reference: http://www.aahura.com/welldoor/rms.htm
    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/delmen-mosquito-screens
Christina Emmanuilidou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stavroula

agree  Elena Petelos: ...but usually fly screen.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Elena!

agree  x-Translator (X): Or just "screen"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, estel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αντικωνωπικό
fly screen/mosquito mesh


Explanation:
...

Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Fly screen normally, sometimes mesh, http://www.colorado.edu/hazards/wp/wp103/annexb/pic11.html
52 mins

agree  x-Translator (X): In the US simply "screen" will do as well
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search