καφέ ξεροσφύρι

English translation: coffee on its own

09:06 Apr 23, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: καφέ ξεροσφύρι
What sort of coffee is this? (I don't drink coffee, so I've never learnt the terms...)
Burrow_Dweller
English translation:coffee on its own
Explanation:
With nothing to eat like a cookie or cake etc
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6coffee on its own
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5black coffee
olgaproz (X)
4 +1coffee straight
Philip Lees
4(he drank his coffee) without anything else
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coffee on its own


Explanation:
With nothing to eat like a cookie or cake etc

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: That's how I understand it, on the analogy of ούζο ξεροσφύρι etc.
5 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Dylan - without meze!

agree  Philip Lees
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Philip!

agree  Dora Evagelinaki
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ντόρα.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα!

agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έφη (πού στην Άνδρο;) :-)

agree  Irene Koukia
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καφέ ξεροσφύρι
coffee straight


Explanation:
ξεροσφύρι is more commonly used with alcoholic drinks: i.e. neat gin, or whisky straight (depending on your preference). As well as meaning "on its own", as Angeliki says, it also carries the connotation of being something that's a bit risky to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-23 09:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Forget about this. I was thinking of something else and got my wires crossed.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(he drank his coffee) without anything else


Explanation:
I make reference to the entry in Μπαμπινιωτη, where this term is explained as follows , though in connection with alcoholic beverages, < κατανάλωση χωρίς συνοδεία φαγητού ή μεζέ. Ιf the context allows for it, why not interpret as follows> < ήπιε τον καφέ του ξεροσφυρι κι έφυγε >.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black coffee


Explanation:
Usually this is how someone would order coffee without milk. Then you can add "no sugar" to the order. "black coffee, no sugar"

olgaproz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search