κρεολατρικό

English translation: meat-worshipping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κρεολατρικό
English translation:meat-worshipping
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

09:13 Jan 6, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe/restaurants
Greek term or phrase: κρεολατρικό
Αν εξαιρέσουμε το 'interni' δεν καταγράφηκε ουσιαστικά άλλη απόπειρα μεταφοράς Αθηναικού concept στη συμπρωτεύουσα.
Αντιθέτως η Θεσσαλονίκη βομβαρδίζει τον τελευταίο χρόνο με τις δικές της ιδέες την Αθήνα: το κρεολατρικό "meat me" πάει μια χαρά, το ανατρεπτικό σουβλατζίδικο "Ντερλίσιους" (αδελφάκι του Σαλονικιού "Ντερλικατέσεν" έχει γίνει το talk of the town

κάτι καλίτερο από meat lovers;
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
meat-worshipping
Explanation:
The word is valid and current. Alternatively, you can call the restaurant a "temple for meat-eaters" or something similar.
Selected response from:

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meat aficionados
Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
4 +2meat-worshipping
Epameinondas Soufleros
5meat-loving, meat lovers
d_vachliot (X)
2carnivorous
JULIAN VULLI (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meat-worshipping


Explanation:
The word is valid and current. Alternatively, you can call the restaurant a "temple for meat-eaters" or something similar.

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya M Fourioti: the meat worshipping restaurant ''Meat Me'' I believe a distinction should be made between meat worshipping people and the restaurant
9 mins

agree  Georgios Tziakos
44 mins

neutral  d_vachliot (X): Δεν μπορείς να χαρακτηρίσεις ένα εστιατόριο meat-worshipping. Είναι υπερβολικό, όχι τόσο φυσικό και γενικά δεν λέγεται.//Όχι, είναι πολύ πιο έντονο από το "κρεολατρικό" και επίσης όχι τόσο δόκιμο.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Είναι εξίσου υπερβολικό με το "κρεολατρικό", όπως απαιτείται για την επίτευξη ισοδυναμίας.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carnivorous


Explanation:
"The Karnivor" Just a suggestion.

JULIAN VULLI (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meat aficionados


Explanation:
Definition of AFICIONADO:
a person who likes, knows about, and appreciates a usually fervently pursued interest or activity : devotee <aficionados of the bullfight> <movie aficionados>

Origin of AFICIONADO
Spanish, from past participle of aficionar to inspire affection, from afición affection, from Latin affection-, affectio — more at affection
First Known Use: 1802

Example sentence(s):
  • Such are the issues that spark hot debate among pizza chefs and aficionados. I recently visited some of the most dedicated pizza makers in the United States to have them demonstrate what makes their pizza special. —Harvey Steiman, Wine Spectator, 30 Jun

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aficionado
Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
8 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meat-loving, meat lovers


Explanation:
Άπειρα σχετικά γαστρονομικα παραδείγματα στο Google.



d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Epameinondas Soufleros: Δεν μιλάμε, όμως, απλώς για "φίλους του κρέατος", εδώ, αλλά για "λάτρεις του κρέατος". Δεν χρειάζεται, άρα, κάτι εντονότερο;
8 hrs
  -> Μην μπερδεύεις τους friends με τους lovers. Θανάσιμο αμάρτημα...! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search