Η μεταγραφή είναι ηχηρή

English translation: the recruitment is a roaring success

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Η μεταγραφή είναι ηχηρή
English translation:the recruitment is a roaring success
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

16:37 Jan 6, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe/restaurants
Greek term or phrase: Η μεταγραφή είναι ηχηρή
Άφιξη απο το Παρίσι. .Η εδώ και καιρό ναμενόμενη κίνηση από το ΧΧΧΧ εστιατόριο έγινε και η μεταγραφή είναι ηχηρή.

Πρόκειται για τη μεταγραφή ενός σεφ από το Παρίσι στην Αθήνα όπως γίνεται συνήθως
Το ηχηρή μπορεί να αποδοθεί και impressive;
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
the recruitment is a roaring success
Explanation:
could be
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...made a big impact on the food scene
Joanna Syrigou
3the recruitment is a roaring success
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the recruitment is a roaring success


Explanation:
could be

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...made a big impact on the food scene


Explanation:
you could also say "...from restaurant XXX made a big impact on the Athens food scene"/ "...from restaurant XXX to Athens made a big impact on the food scene".

Joanna Syrigou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search