καταπιέζει με την έντασή της

English translation: prevails over or overwhelms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καταπιέζει με την έντασή της
English translation:prevails over or overwhelms
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

14:54 Jan 7, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe/restaurants
Greek term or phrase: καταπιέζει με την έντασή της
η βανιλέ σάλτσα καταπιέζει με την έντασή της την λεπτεπιλεπτη γεύση του ψαριού
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
prevails over
Explanation:
explanation given above
Selected response from:

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overwhelms
D. Harvatis
4 +1prevails over
Maya M Fourioti
4 +1with its intensity, suppresses
Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with its intensity, suppresses


Explanation:
...the vanilla sauce, with its intensity, suppresses the delicate taste of the fish...


    Reference: http://glosbe.com
Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: The intnsity of the vanilla sauce suppresses the very fine taste of the fish.
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevails over


Explanation:
explanation given above

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
18 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overwhelms


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι το ιδανικό ρήμα εδώ.

D. Harvatis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Nikolaidou
3 hrs

agree  Philip Lees
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search