ιεροσυλεί

English translation: desecrates or sacrilege

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ιεροσυλεί
English translation:desecrates or sacrilege
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

12:50 Jan 8, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe/restaurants
Greek term or phrase: ιεροσυλεί
Γιατί ο Bond ιεροσυλεί στο Martini του.

Αναφέρεται στο έργο Casino Royal όπου ο μπάρμαν τον ερωτά πως θέλει το Martini του shaken or stired και ο 007 απαντά για πρώτη και τελευταία φορά "δεν δινω δεκάρα" δηλαδή "I don't give a damn". Ψάχνω κάτι καλύτερο από το commit sacrilege που νομίζω αλλοιώνει το νόημα στα αγγλικά.
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
desecrates
Explanation:
Δηλαδή "βεβηλώνει".
"Martini desecration", κατά το "flag desecration", αν αυτό το νόημα επιδιώκεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-01-08 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η πορεία της αναζήτησής μου:

1. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "ιεροσυλώ": "commit a sacrilege"
2. Λεξικό συνωνύμων-αντωνύμων Μπαμπινιώτη, λήμμα "ιεροσυλώ": "ανοσιουργώ", "βεβηλώνω"
3. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "ανοσιουργώ": "commit a sacrilege"
4. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "βεβηλώνω": "desecrate", "violate", "profane", "sully", "defile"
5. Αναζητήσεις στο google για εκφράσεις με τις λέξεις του (4)
Selected response from:

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(has an) irreverent attitude towards...
ElectraV
3 +1desecrates
Epameinondas Soufleros
4betrays
d_vachliot (X)
3disparages
Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
Summary of reference entries provided
Sacriledge
Maya M Fourioti

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desecrates


Explanation:
Δηλαδή "βεβηλώνει".
"Martini desecration", κατά το "flag desecration", αν αυτό το νόημα επιδιώκεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-01-08 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η πορεία της αναζήτησής μου:

1. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "ιεροσυλώ": "commit a sacrilege"
2. Λεξικό συνωνύμων-αντωνύμων Μπαμπινιώτη, λήμμα "ιεροσυλώ": "ανοσιουργώ", "βεβηλώνω"
3. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "ανοσιουργώ": "commit a sacrilege"
4. Ελληνοαγγλικό Σταυρόπουλου, λήμμα "βεβηλώνω": "desecrate", "violate", "profane", "sully", "defile"
5. Αναζητήσεις στο google για εκφράσεις με τις λέξεις του (4)

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: I think this is the best of the alternatives offered.
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disparages


Explanation:
Another possibility, not quite as strong as those suggested by Epameinonda.

Reference: Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary
disparage: To depreciate by indirect means.
To speak slightingly about.

Vasiliki (Betty Jean) Petropoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(has an) irreverent attitude towards...


Explanation:
Μια αρκετά κοινή έκφραση, λιγότερο λόγια, που αποδίδει το νόημα της φράσης.

Example sentence(s):
  • My irreverent attitude towards spaghetti and meatballs:
  • She has an irreverent attitude towards marriage

    Reference: http://general-forums.com/threads/my-irreverent-attitude-tow...
    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/irreverent
ElectraV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betrays


Explanation:
Στην συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση είναι καλύτερα να το πας λίγο πιο ελεύθερα για να ταιριάζει μ' αυτό που θες να πεις.

d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Sacriledge

Reference information:
You could also use ''sacriledge''
Quote
When the Ian Fleming created his fictional secret British secret spy, ... better that
Sean Connery (some could construe that as being as sacrilegious as saying that
... when waiters ask him whether or not he wants his martinis shaken or stirred. ...


    Reference: http://www.planetsmag.com/story.php?id=85
    Reference: http://www.craigerscinemacorner.com/Reviews/casino_royale.ht...
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  D. Harvatis: Σε αυτή την περίπτωση "commits sacrilege against his Martini"
16 hrs
agree  Philip Lees: If there was a verb from sacrilege (note spelling), that would be it, but I find "commit sacrilege" a little clumsy here (though correct, of course). I think desecrate is the best here.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search