ντερμπιγιέ

English translation: terbiye

11:24 Jan 21, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking with snails
Greek term or phrase: ντερμπιγιέ
Τα σαλιγκάρια τρώγονται ποικιλοτρόπως: με μάραθα, με χλωρά κουκιά, με αγκινάρες, με πατάτες, με κολοκύθια, με μελιτζάνες, με αμπελοβλάσταρα, με ασκολύμπρους, με πράσα, με βλήτα, με τσιγαριαστά χόρτα, με ρύζι, με χόντρο, στα κάρβουνα σερβιρισμένα με λαδολέμονο ή σκορδαλιά (Πάρος), στιφάδο, φρικασέ, τηγανητά, ΝΤΕΡΜΠΙΓΙΕ, σαβόρο (χοχλιοί μπουμπουριστοί/ Κρήτη) ακόμα κι ως μουσακάς ή πίτα.
kim-zoi
Greece
English translation:terbiye
Explanation:
Το γνωστό σε όλους αυγολέμονο, το οποίο στην τουρκική γλώσσα λέγεται terbiye. Το βρίσκω και ως egg-lemon sauce αλλά προσωπικά θα χρησιμοποιούσα το πρώτο.
Selected response from:

Nepheli
Greece
Grading comment
Great - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terbiye
Nepheli
3 +2flour-and-lemon sauce
Pantelis Mina
4chicken soup, with rice, egg and lemon.
transphy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terbiye


Explanation:
Το γνωστό σε όλους αυγολέμονο, το οποίο στην τουρκική γλώσσα λέγεται terbiye. Το βρίσκω και ως egg-lemon sauce αλλά προσωπικά θα χρησιμοποιούσα το πρώτο.

Nepheli
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli
20 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flour-and-lemon sauce


Explanation:
Αυτό βγαίνει από έρευνα στο google. Прόκειται για αραιή σάλτσα από αλεύρι και χυμό λεμονιού (ή αλευρολέμονο). Δείτε για παράδειγμα εδώ http://errata-culinaria.blogspot.co.uk/2008/09/saucier-sauce... . Ή και από νισεστέ (corn flour) και χυμό λεμονιού (δείτε εδώ http://asproylas.blogspot.co.uk/2009_09_01_archive.html )

Pantelis Mina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: I would go with Pantelis's answer, because not many English people would be likely to know what "terbiye" is and would not find the word in many dictionaries.
28 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Peter

agree  dafneO
36 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, dafneO

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken soup, with rice, egg and lemon.


Explanation:
Στα Εληνικά εστιατόρια είναι γραμμένο ως "Avgolemono', εξηγημένο από κάτω ότι είναι σούπα, ζωμός κοτόπολλο με ρύζι, αυγό και λεμόνι.
Η μάνα μου με είχε μεγαλώσει με το 'αυγολέμονο'!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search