τεχνικες συντηρησης και αποθηκευσης τροφιμων για μεταγενεστερη αξιοποιηση τους

English translation: ways of preserving and storing foods for later use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τεχνικες συντηρησης και αποθηκευσης τροφιμων για μεταγενεστερη αξιοποιηση τους
English translation:ways of preserving and storing foods for later use
Entered by: polis

20:40 Mar 13, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: τεχνικες συντηρησης και αποθηκευσης τροφιμων για μεταγενεστερη αξιοποιηση τους
σε κειμενο που μιλαει για την διατροφη
polis
ways of preserving and storing foods for later use
Explanation:
Although the word “μελλοντική” is not used here, I think that it would be at least equally suitable to translate your text as, “ways of preserving and storing foods for future use”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-03-15 11:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, this should be "techniques of preserving foods for later use", so, if you do not like the word "ways" here, change "ways" to "techniques".
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ways of preserving and storing foods for later use
Peter Close
4technical preservation and storing of food(stuffs) for further processing
transphy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical preservation and storing of food(stuffs) for further processing


Explanation:

Wikipedia:-
Back > D4B6-01
Advances in Food Preservation Technologies (Technical Insights)
Technology Investment Opportunities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-13 23:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical means:-eg. IRRADIATION
Google-* food preservation and storing/storage * you will find plenty!

Casaubon's Book:-
Food Preservation and Storage Class Syllabus
Posted by Sharon Astyk on August 12, 2010

You can substitute STORAGE for STORING, if you like!!

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Close: Τεχνικές = techniques (and technique means manner, or way, or science - of doing something). Also, (food) processing = επεξεργασία (τροφίμων).
1 day 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ways of preserving and storing foods for later use


Explanation:
Although the word “μελλοντική” is not used here, I think that it would be at least equally suitable to translate your text as, “ways of preserving and storing foods for future use”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-03-15 11:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, this should be "techniques of preserving foods for later use", so, if you do not like the word "ways" here, change "ways" to "techniques".

Example sentence(s):
  • Food preservation conserves food for future use.
  • Before refrigeration was common, people evened out the ebbs and flow of harvests by preserving excess for later use.

    Reference: http://historymedren.about.com/od/foodandfamine/a/food_prese...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/preserving-1
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: ''Technical'' it says and not just ''ways''. IRRADIATION, as an example.
12 hrs
  -> No, it doesn't! It says "techniques", and "technique" means "manner" or "way" or "science" (of doing something).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search