Εναλλακτικές επιλογές: βερίκοκο, γλυκοπατάτα, μελιτζάνα, λωτός, παπάγια, πεπόνι.

English translation: persimmon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λωτός (διόσπυρος)
English translation:persimmon
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:14 Mar 15, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fruit and vegetable
Greek term or phrase: Εναλλακτικές επιλογές: βερίκοκο, γλυκοπατάτα, μελιτζάνα, λωτός, παπάγια, πεπόνι.
The choices mentioned above are alternatives to carrots. My question is 'λωτός'. I have found lotus, persimmon, and date-palm as possible equivalents. Which one is the best? It is a Greek to English diet advice text.
sophiakost
persimmon
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persimmon

Αυτό καταλαβαίνουν οι Εγγλέζοι για τον δικό μας λωτό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-03-15 21:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προσθέτω και λίγη τεκμηρίωση:

http://www.ethnos.gr/entheta.asp?catid=23735&subid=2&pubid=6...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2255839/Persimmons-c...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly Nick is right. I chose the right one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5persimmon
Nick Lingris
5 +1lotus
Evdoxia Renta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotus


Explanation:
Μπορείς να χρησιμοποιήσεις το lotus στην περίπτωσή σου.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our most trusted Lotus recipes. Reviewed by millions of home cooks.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=lotus&aq=f&oq=lotus&aqs=chrome.0.57j60j0l2j60j0.1177&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#hl=el&newwindow=1&safe=off&scl
    https://www.google.com/search?q=lotus&aq=f&oq=lotus&aqs=chrome.0.57j60j0l2j60j0.1177&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#hl=el&newwindow=1&safe=off&biw
Evdoxia Renta
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
λωτός
persimmon


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persimmon

Αυτό καταλαβαίνουν οι Εγγλέζοι για τον δικό μας λωτό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-03-15 21:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προσθέτω και λίγη τεκμηρίωση:

http://www.ethnos.gr/entheta.asp?catid=23735&subid=2&pubid=6...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2255839/Persimmons-c...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Exactly Nick is right. I chose the right one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
21 mins

agree  Eleni Bouchli
25 mins

agree  transphy
6 hrs

agree  Dave Bindon: Sophia's text is on-line and is listing foods which are beneficial for the skin (because they contain carotene etc). As such, λωτός must be persimmon in this case. Lotus root is considered beneficial for the lungs and digestion, not the skin.
17 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search