φυλλοτρώγες

English translation: leaf-eating people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φυλλοτρώγες
English translation:leaf-eating people
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:55 May 11, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Ancient Greece
Greek term or phrase: φυλλοτρώγες
Γενικά όμως οι αρχαίοι ήταν λιτοδίαιτοι, γι' αυτό και είχαν αυτοχριστεί «μικροτράπεζοι» και «φυλλοτρώγες»
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
leaf-eating people
Explanation:
Που τρώνε φύλλα
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaf-eating people
Nick Lingris
3vegetarians
transphy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf-eating people


Explanation:
Που τρώνε φύλλα

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Αυτό ακριβώς καταλαβαίνω και εγώ. Χρησιμοποίησα την πρόταση της Λίνας. Ταιριάζει καλύτερα στο κείμενό μου. Και πάλι, ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Asker: Ta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Θα έλεγα και leaf-eaters. Bonjour!
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetarians


Explanation:
I suspect they might have been the present day 'vegetarians' or 'vegans'!!

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search