International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

óõãêñáôïýí ôï íåñü

English translation: retain moisture/water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συγκρατούν το νερό
English translation:retain moisture/water
Entered by: Dimitra Krystallidou

17:30 Apr 19, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Greek term or phrase: óõãêñáôïýí ôï íåñü
Τα βιο-ενεργά συστατικά που περιέχει συγκρατούν το νερό στις ανώτερες στοιβάδες της επιδερμίδας, βελτιώνοντας την ποιότητα του υδρολιπιδικού φιλμ στην επιφάνεια και επαναφέρει την ευαίσθητη επιδερμίδα στην φυσιολογική της κατάσταση. Έτσι μέρα μα την ημέρα το αμυντικό σύστημα των ευαίσθητων επιδερμίδων βελτιώνεται και γίνονται πιο ανθεκτικές στις εξωτερικές επιδράσεις. Για ακόμα πιο άμεσα αποτελέσματα συνιστάται η χρήση του Sérum Oxygénation πριν την κρέμα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
retain moisture
Explanation:
Για επιδερμίδα έχω την αίσθηση πως εμφανίζεται συχνότερα η φραση to retain moisture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-19 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retaining moisture in the upper layers of skin is essential to maintaining a youthful-looking complexion and fresh appearance. http://www.spaelegance.com/spavivantDetail.asp?Page=list&Spa...
Selected response from:

Dimitra Krystallidou
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΠΟΛΥ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9retain moisture
Dimitra Krystallidou
4 +5retain water
Theodoros Linardos
4 +4trap water/trap the water
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
συγκρατούν το νερό
retain water


Explanation:
for more information: where to learn about cosmetic ingredients please follow
... These promote the ability of collagen to retain water by holding the ...
www.rayaspa.com/Ingredients.htm

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: Με πρόλαβες! Θα έρθεις στο powwow;;;
1 min
  -> Μάλλον. Ευχαριστώ

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συγκρατούν το νερό
trap water/trap the water


Explanation:
Apply moisturizers immediately after taking a shower or bath, as this helps
to trap water in the upper layers of your skin. You may like the feel of an ...
http://www.cnn.com/HEALTH/library/SN/00003.html This will help trap water in the upper layers of the skin and decrease dryness
and itching. Dermatologists recommend looking for moisturizers with ...
http://www.ecureme.com/newcontents/ articlearchives/111903article.asp

Putting on a cream, ointment or lotion helps trap the water in the upper layers
of the skin and decreases dryness and itching. If you're concerned about ...
http://www.newswise.com/articles/view/?id=WINTER2.AAD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ahhb9

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator: Σε αυτό το context, με ανώτερες στοιβάδες, θα συμφωνήσω: http://tinyurl.com/a8kvr
33 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Costas Zannis: Συμφωνώ με την παρατήρηση της Σταυρούλας,
2 hrs
  -> Τhanks, για αυτό και έδωσα τον τελευταίο σύνδεσμο.

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: http://tinyurl.com/9c8w3
12 hrs
  -> Ναι, υπάρχει και χωρίς το "the". :-)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
retain moisture


Explanation:
Για επιδερμίδα έχω την αίσθηση πως εμφανίζεται συχνότερα η φραση to retain moisture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-19 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retaining moisture in the upper layers of skin is essential to maintaining a youthful-looking complexion and fresh appearance. http://www.spaelegance.com/spavivantDetail.asp?Page=list&Spa...


    Reference: http://www.althealth.co.uk/services/news/article.php?id=932
Dimitra Krystallidou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΠΟΛΥ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Isodynamia
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κωνσταντίνα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Πολύ σωστό...
13 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Valentini Mellas
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Maria Karra
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία!

agree  elzosim
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 hrs
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Maria Ferstl
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search