áõîÞóåéò - óïê

English translation: shocking price increases, prices skyrocketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αυξήσεις - σοκ
English translation:shocking price increases, prices skyrocketing
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

11:34 Apr 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / ARTICLE OF A NEWSPAPER
Greek term or phrase: áõîÞóåéò - óïê
ΑΥΞΗΣΕΙΣ - ΣΟΚ 5-11% ΣΤΙΣ ΤΙΜΕΣ 8500 ΦΑΡΜΑΚΩΝ ΦΕΡΝΕΙ ΤΟ ΝΕΟ ΚΑΘΕΣΤΩΣ ΤΙΜΟΛΟΓΗΣΗΣ ΤΟΥΣ, ΣΤΟ ΟΠΟΙΟ ΦΑΙΝΕΤΑΙ ΝΑ ΚΑΤΑΛΗΓΕΙ Η ΚΥΒΕΡΝΗΣΗ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
shocking price increases
Explanation:
http://radio.cbc.ca/insite////////
... DEUTSCHE WELLE. Talking Point - Learn about some shocking price increases
after the launch of the Euro in the beginning of January. ...
www.cbc.ca/insite/OVERNIGHT_TORONTO/2002/1/27.html

News Archive Complete List 2002/ 2003
... The article goes on to outline the recent shocking price increases in basic
food stuff and fuel, as well as electricity shortages, which reduce ...
www.fnst.org/africa_news_archive/ News/A_Newsarchives.htm

[PDF] Appeal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Particular basic food commodities have had shocking price increases:.
bread costs 352 percent more, sugar 380 percent more, and vegetable cooking oil ...
act-intl.org/appeals/appeals_2002/EUYU21.pdf
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή εβδομάδα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9shocking price increases
Angeliki Kotsidou
5 +1price rise -shock
Elena Petelos
4price shock
Lamprini Kosma
4shocking price hike
Rachel Fell
4prices skyrocketing
Katerina Athanasaki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
αυξήσεις - σοκ
shocking price increases


Explanation:
http://radio.cbc.ca/insite////////
... DEUTSCHE WELLE. Talking Point - Learn about some shocking price increases
after the launch of the Euro in the beginning of January. ...
www.cbc.ca/insite/OVERNIGHT_TORONTO/2002/1/27.html

News Archive Complete List 2002/ 2003
... The article goes on to outline the recent shocking price increases in basic
food stuff and fuel, as well as electricity shortages, which reduce ...
www.fnst.org/africa_news_archive/ News/A_Newsarchives.htm

[PDF] Appeal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Particular basic food commodities have had shocking price increases:.
bread costs 352 percent more, sugar 380 percent more, and vegetable cooking oil ...
act-intl.org/appeals/appeals_2002/EUYU21.pdf

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή εβδομάδα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem se :)

agree  vanessak
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportaciσn, que comunico al moderador para que cambie por tu respuesta correcta:-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αυξήσεις - σοκ
prices skyrocketing


Explanation:
Μάλλον θα πρέπει να αλλάξεις τη σύνταξη στα αγγλικά...


    Reference: http://www.mercola.com/blog/2005/apr/12/consumer_drug_prices...
Katerina Athanasaki
Native speaker of: Greek

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αυξήσεις - σοκ
price rise -shock


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/9gnxg

http://tinyurl.com/8tly5
Petition fails to reverse massive price rise for AIDS drug http://www.nature.com/news/2004/040809/pf/430715b_pf.html
DRAM price rise shock horror!
By Linda Harrison
Published Tuesday 27th March 2001 22:41 GMT
The DRAM market may have bottomed out - temporarily -, with prices tipped to rise over the next couple of months.

Drugs price rise is policy: Labor
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/05/18/1053196476006.html...


    Reference: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2001/03/27/dram_price_rise_shoc...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Ela de! Efkola!
5 hrs
  -> :-))))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αυξήσεις - σοκ
shocking price hike


Explanation:
... “Price Hike for Travel Vaccines Shocking” ... Aventis told Canadian clinics that the price hike was needed to continue vaccine distribution across the ...
National Energy Action : News releases
... to clarify why this shocking increase has been allowed to happen in the ...
light of this 20% price hike, which follows an 11% increase in October 2003. ...
Guardian Unlimited Money | Special_reports | The numbers game
... In a shocking admission, one of the biggest new operators, 118866, ... BT is
using the introduction of 118 to slip in a price hike of around a third. ...
money.guardian.co.uk/phones/ story/0,13283,1027799,00.html - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-17 12:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially for a newspaper headline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-17 12:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shocking price rises


    www.vaccinationnews.com/DailyNews/ July2001/PriceHikeTravelVaxShock.htm
    www.nea.org.uk/News_releases/?article_id=115 - 22k
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αυξήσεις - σοκ
price shock


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b74ph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-17 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.library.uq.edu.au/priceshock/

http://tinyurl.com/9uccy

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search