Ιδιοτυπης

English translation: singular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Éäéïôõðçò
English translation: singular
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:15 Oct 11, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Greek term or phrase: Ιδιοτυπης
Here's the context:

"Τροποποιηση του καταστατικου της ιδιοτυπης Μεταφορικης Εταιριειας με την επωνυμια "ΔΙΕΘΝΕΣ ΜΕΤΑΦΟΡΑΙ ΜΕΣΟΓΕΙΑΚΗ ΕΛΛΑΣ IME"
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
singular
Explanation:
problems? They are a part of Nintendo not a singular company. ... Financial problems? They are a part of Nintendo not a singular company. ...
http://www.the-magicbox.com/forums/ archive/index.php/t-3547.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-12 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar correspondence problem...in Spain :-))
SINGULAR COMPANIES.-

The singular companies are companies, which due to their business activity, sales volume, turnover, staff, social importance and productive characteristics are different from the rest of the companies affiliated to the Federation through their respective association. Such companies may apply directly to become a member.

A company may be considered as a singular company in the Federation and at the same time may belong to a sectorial organisation.

http://www.fade.es/qs/becomeamember.htm#2

as for translation , I think that yes it is an ideal situation where the translator can correspond the term, but that\'s not always possible. So yes in terms of \"singular companies\" there are a few cases where it can be considered a referecne to \"ιδιότυπη\" or \"ιδιόμορφη.
I would suggest saying \"a singular Translaport Company\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-12 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( and sorry for typo :-) Transport, not trans-la-port, μάλλον με τον πυρετό και τα λαλαλαλα....)
http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/app/home/linking.asp?w...

Υπάrχει και το \"independent corporation\" για το \"sui generis\" , ...αλλά και εδώ δεν βρίσκω αντιστοιχία....
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστω σ'ολους!
Καλο Σαββατοκυριακο

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7singular
Elena Petelos
1La la lo...
Andras Mohay (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ιδιότυπης
singular


Explanation:
problems? They are a part of Nintendo not a singular company. ... Financial problems? They are a part of Nintendo not a singular company. ...
http://www.the-magicbox.com/forums/ archive/index.php/t-3547.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-12 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar correspondence problem...in Spain :-))
SINGULAR COMPANIES.-

The singular companies are companies, which due to their business activity, sales volume, turnover, staff, social importance and productive characteristics are different from the rest of the companies affiliated to the Federation through their respective association. Such companies may apply directly to become a member.

A company may be considered as a singular company in the Federation and at the same time may belong to a sectorial organisation.

http://www.fade.es/qs/becomeamember.htm#2

as for translation , I think that yes it is an ideal situation where the translator can correspond the term, but that\'s not always possible. So yes in terms of \"singular companies\" there are a few cases where it can be considered a referecne to \"ιδιότυπη\" or \"ιδιόμορφη.
I would suggest saying \"a singular Translaport Company\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-12 13:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( and sorry for typo :-) Transport, not trans-la-port, μάλλον με τον πυρετό και τα λαλαλαλα....)
http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/app/home/linking.asp?w...

Υπάrχει και το \"independent corporation\" για το \"sui generis\" , ...αλλά και εδώ δεν βρίσκω αντιστοιχία....

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστω σ'ολους!
Καλο Σαββατοκυριακο

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
31 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: λο λα λο????
10 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Costas Zannis: Είσαι κα-τα-πλη-κτι- κή!!! Αν μπορείς να βρίσκεις τέτοια πυρέσσουσα, σκέψου τι μπορείς να κάνεις απύρετη! :-)))
17 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day 21 hrs
  -> :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ιδιοτυπης
La la lo...


Explanation:
ΑΠΛΩΣ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΑΚΑ

Η εταιρία ανήκει στις ΙΜΕ [= ιδιότυπες μεταφορικές εταιρίες], οι οποίες από νομική άποψη υπάγονται στις «ιδιόμορφες εταιρίες» («ιδιότυπος» = «ιδιόμορφος»). Ο σχετικός νόμος του 1976 αναφέρεται σε εταιρίες φορτηγών, αλλά εδώ κατατάσσουν και τις ναυτιλιακές. Ιδιόμορφες εταιρίες είναι π.χ. τα holdings, οι ΠΑΕ κλπ. Πρόκειται για ΕΠΕ (Ltd.) με κάποιες παρεκκλίσεις. Οι παρεκκλίσεις αυτές θα αποτελούν και την ιδιομορφία.

Δεν βρίσκω αντίστοιχο αγγλικό όρο —είτε διεθνή είτε καθιερωμένο από την ελληνική μεταφραστική πρακτική— παρ’ όλο που αυτού του είδους τα φαινόμενα δεν είναι εθνικά, παγκοσμιοποίηση γαρ...

Θα πρότεινα „Sui Generis Transport Company”, αλλά ακούγεται γελοίο, σαν να ήταν από νομική πραγματεία. „Special Transport Company” είναι επίσης ακατάλληλο: φέρνει στον νου μας εταιρίες που μεταφέρουν ενυδρεία, γυαλικά της νοικοκυράς κλπ.

Αυτά.... με τη θερμή παράκληση να δημοσιοποιηθεί η σωστή λύση, εάν βρεθεί.

A. Mohay

ΥΓ.
Η εναλλακτική πρόταση („not a singular company”) είναι «φράση-άπαξ» και θα μπορούσε να αποδοθεί ως «εταιρεία ουκ η τυχούσα» εάν ζούσαμε στην εποχή του Ροΐδη...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-13 09:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPANIES ET... CHATEAUX EN ESPAGNE
Η προτεινόμενη εξήγηση για το „singular company” βάσει του ισπανικού παραδείγματος δεν έχει καμία απολύτως θέμα ούτε με το ελληνικό εταιρικό δίκαιο, αλλά ούτε με το ισπανικό. Ο αγγλ. όρος σημαίνει «μεμονωμένη [μη δικτυωμένη] εταιρία» και αναφέρεται στον τόπο υπαγωγής/ένταξης εταιριών σ\' έναν κλαδικό οργανισμό και όχι σε εταιρική μορφή ελαφρώς αποκλίνουσα από την κλασική Ε.Π.Ε.

Ουδέν προς Διόνυσον (και ΙΜΕ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-13 09:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγγνώμη:

...καμία απολύτως ΣΧΕΣΗ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-13 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΓΙΑ ΝΑ ΣΟΒΑΡΟΛΟΓΟΥΜΕ

Μέχρις ότου βρεθεί η ιδανική λύση, η πρόταση μου είναι να αποδοθεί το «ιδιότυπη» με το «special status», δηλ. ΙΜΕ = Special Status Transport Company. Πρόκειται για όρο-μπαλαντέρ, με σημασία που διαφέρει από χώρα σε χώρα, βλ. παρακάτω (Ηνωμένω Βασίλειο, Ιαπωνία, Ιταλία, Λιθουανία):

... rest of the group. Special status companies include insurance companies, education institutions and charities. Customs describe the ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm199697/cmhansrd/vo970123/debtext/70123-09.htm

As he reports, there were (at the time—the 1990s has seen much government administrative restructuring) more than 113 \"special status companies\" (tokushû hôjin) created, funded, supervised, and stocked by ministries.
classes.yale.edu/02-03/anth254a/ readings/Skinner_Kenneth.htm

... From an organisational point of view, CAAM is a ‘special-status company’ (law 437/95) owned by the municipalities in the consortium and run as a private ...
www.ireslombardia.it/newtser/ TESTI%20PAPERS-EN/16-WP-ITALIA.pdf

Lithuanian Railways (LG) LG is a special status state-owned public company.
www.uic.asso.fr/d_eo/docs/guide_en.doc



Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search