κατεύθυνση : θετική

English translation: direction: Science

18:16 Jul 14, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / απολυτήριο λυκείου
Greek term or phrase: κατεύθυνση : θετική
περιέχεται στην εξής φράση: "...τα μαθήματα της Γ' τάξεως Ενιαίου Λυκείου" (κατεύθυνση θετική)
CHRISTINE
English translation:direction: Science
Explanation:
page 25:
Τα μαθήματα κατευθ. χωρίζονται σε....
page 24
http://oraprod.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/041DN/04...
Eurydice for this sort of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-07-14 18:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both in Gr and Eng from:
http://oraprod.eurydice.org/portal/page?_pageid=197,161545&_...

Structures of education, vocational training and adult education systems in Europe - 2003 Edition
English - Greek
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5direction: Science
Elena Petelos
2science section
hirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
science section


Explanation:
Greek school in London :-)

http://www.ofsted.gov.uk/reports/101/s163_101959_20060327.pd...

The curriculum is good overall, with many strengths of an academic nature. The school operates the Greek National Curriculum, which places strong emphasis on modern and classical Greek, English, mathematics and three separate sciences throughout. The range of subjects in the lower secondary part of the school (γυμνάσιο - gymnasio) includes also history, geography, religious education (RE), French, physical education, careers, information and communication technology (ICT) and music. The practical subjects of art and design and technology (DT) have light emphasis within ‘technology’ (τεχνολογία - technologia), and science is largely theoretical (the school has no science laboratory). In the upper secondary part of the school (λύκειο - lykeio), all the pupils continue to study a wide-ranging set of subjects, which include law and sociology from the second year. In addition, they undertake some specialisation by selecting a particular educational direction, either arts (θωρετική κατεύθυνση - theoretiki katevthynsi) or science (θετική κατεύθυνση - thetiki katevthynsi). In the one, the emphasis is on classical and modern Greek and history plus philosophy and Latin, and in the other the emphasis is on mathematics and science

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: I suppose you, too, mean "direction", as in your example.
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direction: Science


Explanation:
page 25:
Τα μαθήματα κατευθ. χωρίζονται σε....
page 24
http://oraprod.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/041DN/04...
Eurydice for this sort of thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-07-14 18:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both in Gr and Eng from:
http://oraprod.eurydice.org/portal/page?_pageid=197,161545&_...

Structures of education, vocational training and adult education systems in Europe - 2003 Edition
English - Greek


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> :-)

agree  sassa
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Nick Lingris: Πω πω τι γλίτωσα. Θα έλεγα το Science stream.
3 hrs
  -> Σε κάποια φάση, να το συζ. το περιεχόμενο της Eyr., αν και το stream πολύ US. (κυκλοφορεί κι εδώ αβέρτα.)

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search