ενιαία μαθήματα

English translation: general subjects/courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ενιαία μαθήματα
English translation:general subjects/courses
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

15:29 Nov 4, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: ενιαία μαθήματα
Αναφέρεται σε έλεγχο επίδοσης μαθήτριας Λυκείου.

Σε αυτά περιλαμβάνονται τα η Γλώσσα, τα Μαθηματικά και οι Φυσικές Επιστήμες.

Διαχωρίζονται από αυτά της γενικής παιδείας που είναι κοινά για όλες τις κατευθύνσεις.
Spyros Salimpas
General/Interdisciplinary courses
Explanation:
Απ' όσο καταλαβαίνω διαβάζοντας εδώ:

https://www.3lykeiokavalas.gr/mathites/prog-stud

το πρόγραμμα διδασκαλίας για την Α' Λυκείου, Γλώσσα, Φυσικές Επιστήμες και Μαθηματικά είναι ενιαία μαθήματα επειδή περιλαμβάνουν επιμέρους μαθήματα (π.χ. τα Μαθηματικά την Άλγεβρα και τη Γεωμετρία). Οι Πολιτικές Επιστήμες φαίνεται να έχουν επίσης και υποκατηγορίες, αλλά μόλις δύο ώρες διδασκαλίας που τις καλύπτουν όλες.

Επομένως, θα το απέδιδα είτε ως "interdisciplinary courses", όπως εδώ:

https://www.ocsb.ca/course-types/

είτε ως "general courses".
Selected response from:

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General/Interdisciplinary courses
Ilias Marios Kounas
5Core Subjects
transphy
3umbrella subjects
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General/Interdisciplinary courses


Explanation:
Απ' όσο καταλαβαίνω διαβάζοντας εδώ:

https://www.3lykeiokavalas.gr/mathites/prog-stud

το πρόγραμμα διδασκαλίας για την Α' Λυκείου, Γλώσσα, Φυσικές Επιστήμες και Μαθηματικά είναι ενιαία μαθήματα επειδή περιλαμβάνουν επιμέρους μαθήματα (π.χ. τα Μαθηματικά την Άλγεβρα και τη Γεωμετρία). Οι Πολιτικές Επιστήμες φαίνεται να έχουν επίσης και υποκατηγορίες, αλλά μόλις δύο ώρες διδασκαλίας που τις καλύπτουν όλες.

Επομένως, θα το απέδιδα είτε ως "interdisciplinary courses", όπως εδώ:

https://www.ocsb.ca/course-types/

είτε ως "general courses".


    https://www.3lykeiokavalas.gr/mathites/prog-stud
    https://www.ocsb.ca/course-types/
Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasileios Paraskevas: συμφωνώ ή disciplines ίσως
7 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbrella subjects


Explanation:
Δεν βρήκα κανέναν άλλο να το λέει στην Ελλάδα. :(

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Core Subjects


Explanation:
The national curriculum: Key stage 3 and 4 - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk › Childcare and parenting › Schools and education
The compulsory national curriculum subjects are the 'core' and 'foundation' ... how many pupils in a school choose to take a GCSE in these core subjects:.

National Curriculum at Secondary School - Child Law Advice
https://childlawadvice.org.uk › information-pages › national-curriculum-at...
15 Nov 2017 - What subjects does my child's school have to teach? ... The compulsory National Curriculum subjects are the 'core' and 'foundation' subjects.
‎What subjects does my ... · ‎Does my child have to do ...

Core Subjects: What Are They? - Well-Trained Mind
https://welltrainedmind.com › core-subjects-what-are-they
12 Jul 2016 - If you're just starting to plan your home school journey, your first step should be to plan out your core subjects. A core subject is a necessity: ...


transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Edwards: ’Μαθήματα Κορμού’ is the term I've seen for core subjects.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search