αποφοιτήριο

English translation: certificate of withdrawal (from studies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αποφοιτήριο
English translation:certificate of withdrawal (from studies)
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

08:58 Oct 22, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: αποφοιτήριο
Από πιστοποιητικό αναλυτικής βαθμολογίας:

Έχει αποφοιτήσει στο 3ο εξάμηνο σπουδών κατά το ακαδημαϊκό έτος 2019-2020 (Αρ. αποφοιτηρίου 9)

https://www.google.com/search?q=αποφοιτήριο&oq=αποφοιτήριο&a...
Spyros Salimpas
certificate of studies
Explanation:
το αποφοιτήριο(ν)
Πιστοποιητικό που λαμβάνει κάποιος που διέκοψε τις σπουδές του σε κάποιο εκπαιδευτικό ίδρυμα και στο οποίο αναγράφονται ο χρόνος διάρκειας της φοίτησης, η βαθμολογία του κτλ.
(ΜΗΛΝΕΓ)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certific...

In the case of students who study only some parts of the programme, the SET is not issued. A certificate of studies is issued instead, with the content of the corresponding supplement model.
https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-10-22 09:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν πρέπει να είναι απολύτως σαφές ως προς τη διακοπή:

certificate of withdrawal (from studies)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certific...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of studies
Nick Lingris
5Bachelor's Degree
Blerina Coka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of studies


Explanation:
το αποφοιτήριο(ν)
Πιστοποιητικό που λαμβάνει κάποιος που διέκοψε τις σπουδές του σε κάποιο εκπαιδευτικό ίδρυμα και στο οποίο αναγράφονται ο χρόνος διάρκειας της φοίτησης, η βαθμολογία του κτλ.
(ΜΗΛΝΕΓ)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certific...

In the case of students who study only some parts of the programme, the SET is not issued. A certificate of studies is issued instead, with the content of the corresponding supplement model.
https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-10-22 09:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν πρέπει να είναι απολύτως σαφές ως προς τη διακοπή:

certificate of withdrawal (from studies)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certific...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 19 hrs

agree  rokotas
2 days 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor's Degree


Explanation:
Το αποφοιτήριο είναι ένα προπτυχιακό ακαδημαϊκό πτυχίο που απονέμεται από κολέγια και πανεπιστήμια μετά την ολοκλήρωση ενός κύκλου σπουδών διάρκειας τριών έως επτά ετών

Blerina Coka
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search